1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an t-uisge ann."

"Chan eil an t-uisge ann."

Translation:It is not raining.

December 4, 2019

21 Comments


Morag_Kerr

I don't understand.

I know "It is snowing" is not acceptable for "Tha i sneachd", and it has to be "There is snow" to get the mark. Even though I don't understand what that means, if it doesn't mean that it's snowing. I would never say "There is snow", I would say "It is snowing" or "There is snow lying". But I learned to type "There is snow" to get the mark.

So I get this one, and I think no, I can't say "It is not raining", I have to say "There is no rain". So I did that, and got marked wrong, because it should have been "It is not raining".

Why is it different for snow?


PatriciaJH

From other discussion, it's because the "it isn't raining" just means that right now, it isn't raining -- and that's what "chan eil an t-uisge ann" also means. However, in English "there is no rain," which is the literal translation of "chan eil an t-uisge ann" is a much more wide-reaching statement: it implies no rain at all in a region, or for a long period. So for this, we don't use the literal translation; we stick to the actual meaning.


CaseyGraha6

It did not accept "There is not rain," which based on what we've learned is the literal translation.


tha-seo-taghta

Literal translations aren't always good translations (or really translations at all). I don't think this would be understood as meaning anything other than "it is not raining / the rain isn't on" in English, as far as it is referring to rain and not "the water" (e.g. the water supply).

If you're thinking of something like "there isn't rain / it doesn't rain [in the desert]" in a habitual aspect, Gaelic goes about that in a different way.

What it could mean though is "the water isn't on", as in someone's dug through the pipe in the road and cut the supply off.


Reabhairean

I think it is time for a moderator to address this question. The previous question appears to contradict this one. It had to be there is snow. Snowing was wrong. Now, there is rain, is wrong it must be raining. Why? Can someone please explain.


Reabhairean

I put “there is no rain.” I contrast to the assertion here, this is a perfectly valid English sentence. In previous exercises when I answered the equivalent to “it is not raining” it was not correct either. Sometimes I think correct answers are marked wrong. This is a criticism I have read of duolingo in general.


HailToTheStud

What purpose does "ann" serve here? And, is it actually pronounced "ow-n" like I'm hearing?


PatriciaJH

Ann means "there is," or "there exists" and Wiktionary says it's pronounced as /aun̪ˠ/, /ãũn̪ˠ/ which I'd write in English as "aung."


har111

when do we use 'fluich' as opposed to 'an t-uisge'?


RossDickie

Fliuch is likely to mean more that there is puddles on the ground and rather than raining as per t-uisge which is used when actually raining - my assessment from my understanding so far.


AmandaFlee1

I though tha an t-uisge ann meant "there is rain", so chan eil an t-uisge ann would be there isn't rain. Finding all of this with 'ann' very confusing... and yes, I've read the tips! A lot.


TheRealLolaRue

There is no rain. Why is this incorrect?


JanaDove

Add me to this pile-on! I am hearing opinions that contradict equally authoritative "opinions". Upshot is that it's still unclear why the weather condition rain is an exception to snow and/or thunder. What is the authoritative answer?


I2cGAc67

Why is there a "t' in front of uisge? Can someone please remind me? Perhaps the reason is contained in the Tips, but there were so many Tips for this lesson....


Sasha71526

Rain is literally "the water". Without the definite article, you would just be saying "there is water". (That is my understanding, anyway.)


I2cGAc67

OK, thanks. I thought "the water" would be " an uisge." Is there a "t" in front of uisge because it starts with a vowel? (We have not yet been taught about how to say "the" anything in this stage of the lessons). And it's helpful to know there aren't separate words for "rain" and "water." But sometimes one wants to say "There is no water." And that is different from "There is no rain... this summer" or "It is not raining...right now." And it's not clear to me how one communicates these different simple ideas in Gaelic.


MargaretFe948230

because it starts with a vowel


TonyWillia56646

"There is no rain" was not accepted as the correct answer!


JanHurst3

Yes, I did the same thing. When asked to translate Tha an t-uisge ann, "There is rain." was acceptable. Why not "There is no rain" for Chan eil an t-uisge ann?


KathyMac4

Moderator? Please comment. We have a conflict that needs addressing.

Tha sneachd ann. = There is snow. Chan eil sneachd ann. = There is no snow.

Tha an t' uisge ann. = There is rain.

WHY doesn't... Chan eil an t'uisge ann = There is no rain?


Highlander.Flori

THERE IS NO RAIN !

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.