1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The woman's name is Mara."

"The woman's name is Mara."

Translation:mara 'oH be' pong'e'.

December 4, 2019

4 Comments


Alex982094

Why is be'pong'e' not one word?


Qov-jIH-je

For the same reason woman'sname isn't all one word in English. The language doesn't combine the word be' woman with the word pong name to mean woman's name.


Noah792524

Why is the 'e' suffix required?


jdmcowan

Any time you use a pronoun-as-verb-"to be" AND an explicit subject you MUST mark that explicit subject with -'e'. It doesn't add any meaning and it's rare that a Klingon wouldn't understand you if you accidently left it off. It's just a rule that has to be followed and even experienced human Klingon speakers find it sounds weird when it is left off.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.