"Let's think about it tomorrow!"

Translation:Pensiamoci su domani!

April 26, 2013

58 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

why doesn't this mean: "let's think about ourselves tomorrow"?

April 26, 2013

tmac876

I have the same question.

July 11, 2013

redbrickhouse

This seems to be an idiom. But "ci" can mean "it" and "su" means "on" or "about". Literally this means "let's think it about". I think the Italian grammar rules require that "ci" be attached to "pensiamo" in the imperative. Otherwise "pensiamo su ci" would make more sense to me. I would like to receive confirmation from an Italian expert on this.

April 10, 2016

Wille809078

Pensiamoci domani: I tried it without the su and it was accepted. Ci is indeed it. Ne is more with uncountable things

September 23, 2017

MelissaHoe2

I tried it with a instead of sul and it was rejected

November 19, 2018

SeanPetrik

It means both things. 'Ci' means both 'ourselves' and 'it'.

June 9, 2019

bayareaberg

why is pensiamola domani wrong?

October 8, 2013

silkwarrior

I too am wondering - and waiting for a mod to turn up or a good authority.

May 2, 2014

igpri

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe it is because "to think about [something]" is "pensare a [qualcosa]", not "pensare qualcosa". The particle "ci" can be used to replace an expression of the form "a [qualcosa]", much like "ne" replaces "di [qualcosa]".

May 21, 2019

pilpilon

it seems it depends on what kind of it it is spoken. if it is a cat, it should be pensiamola, if it is our life in a whole, it should be pensiamoci, but i could be wrong.

July 6, 2014

SusieOpperia

I agree it should be correct, but DL has yet to think that.

September 3, 2018

thopras

Because la doesn't imply that the thing is given "to" someone. Think of the difference between "he" and "him".

March 11, 2019

yttap09

why can't I say "ci pensiamo domani"?

August 2, 2013

lucertola100

That's just what I'd like to know!

April 12, 2015

Beatles-Musician

This is reflexive and means: "We think of us tomorrow"

October 1, 2015

Tomas.Janik

This is not an explanation, you can use reflexives at the end of a verb just as in front of them. Maybe clitics in italian imperative ALWAYS have to go to the end? Is this a correct statement?

November 1, 2018

Rydey

I've now had three version of "pensiamoci" in the last five minutes... one says it means "let's think about each other", the second is "let's think about it" and third, with bene, is "let's think hard about it". Whilst all may be possible, how would you know the difference?

September 14, 2013

doffel

Pensiamoci means as much as "let us think about it". The "ci" refers to "us" in this conjugation.

"Ci pensiamo" means "we think about us" and could be translated in english as "we think about ourselves".

July 29, 2014

lunaexoriens

"-iamo" refers to "us", "ci" seems to refer to "ourselves", while the sentence is about "it" not "ourselves". So I am as confused as everybody here.

August 21, 2015

Budd01

I believe in this case "ci" is a pronoun replacing the "IT" that is being thought "about". From my notes, the pronoun "ci" (and also "ne") replace something previously referenced. The use of "ci" or "ne" depends on the preposition used by the verb. Verb + a = Ci. Verb +di = Ne. In this case "to think about" = "Pensare + a" so the pronoun ci is used. For example:
Do you think about work? Yes, I think about it.

Pensi a lavoro? Sì, ci penso.

Since this is a positive imperative, the pronoun "ci" is attached to the end of the verb giving "pensiamoci".

May 19, 2019

Pennelli

Thank you, this clarifies things for me!

May 19, 2019

Susanna35

Why is the preposition "su"?

June 5, 2015

JxPatrizia

AIUTATEMI !!!!! Sto impazzendo qui ....davvero

November 9, 2013

Dagrooms

Che cosa? In inglese per favore.

November 10, 2013

JxPatrizia

"help me!! I am going crazy. truly"

"aiutare" to help is a good word to know. We were driving in the Alps and became caught in a freak snow storm without tire chains. puo aiutarmi . . ...was used by both us and an Italian who we combined resources with.

November 10, 2013

Dagrooms

Grazie

November 10, 2013

Eluzie

Grazie per la nuova parola - impazzendo!

September 16, 2015

MimiB_Velo

"Su domani' means "about tomorrow." Are you trying to say "let's think about IT tomorrow or "about tomorrow" ? I am convinced that the translation provided for this sentence is wrong.

November 10, 2013

lev36

"Su" is talking about "ci", not "domani". The word order looks odd because you have to append "ci" to the verb. It's kinda like tiramisu, "tirami su" ("pick me up").

April 4, 2019

Metlieb

I don't quite understand the function of su in this context.

October 1, 2015

DanMcNeill

Only transitive verbs can become reflexive alla 'vederci'. Pensare is not transitive so it cannot become reflexive and the 'ci' in 'ci pensiamo' or 'pensiamoci' means 'about it'.

October 16, 2014

jpcirillo1

Why is it not ne pensiamoci domani? Lets think about it tomorrow

July 20, 2014

samjurgensen

some verbs change meaning when "ci" is added to them

August 6, 2014

artskinner

why is ne pensiamo domain wrong?

January 23, 2014

Lavmarx

Why is "Ne pensiamo domani" wrong?

July 3, 2014

swampsparrow

If we're saying "Let's [verb] it" does the article always have to follow the verb? EDIT: I looked it up. Yes, the article is attached to the end of the verb. "The only exception is loro, which is always separate." (http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900b.htm)

July 20, 2014

pilpilon

not necessary, (and it is pronoun here)

July 20, 2014

swampsparrow

Thanks—I meant pronoun, not article. So the pronoun can come before the verb in an imperative?

July 20, 2014

Flysalot

This discussion needs a native speaker to help - or other expert. I have the same question as others and it has not been answered. "Pensiamoci ogni sera" means lets think about ourselves every evening. So for this one I wrote "Lo pensiamo domani" Is the duo lingo wrong? Please explain to us!

August 6, 2014

samjurgensen

we think it tomorrow = lo pensiamo domani

August 6, 2014

LynnSerafi

Why not "Lo pensiamoci domani?"

February 27, 2015

crush

Pensarci already means "to think about it". Ci can refer to the first person plural clitic pronoun (us) and it can also mean there/here, similar to "y" in French and "hi" in Catalan. Sometimes the ci at the end of a verb just changes the meaning, like in volerci - to require.

Adding lo to the start would sorta be like saying "we think about it it".

April 18, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

What is 'su' doing in the sentence? What's its function? Wouldn't ''ne' fit better. Ne pensiamoci domani! ???

June 8, 2015

akboyle

Someone with a better grasp of the language, please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think I'm starting to get this.

1) Rule #6 of the Tips and Notes section for Clitics-1 explains ci is used to replace prepositional phrases where the object is preceded by a or in. Since we use a with pensare when it's followed by a concrete indirect object (pensare a qualcosa = "to think about something"), ci replaces a + the object (a qualcosa => ci).

2) According to the Tips and Notes section for Imperative Verbs, in an affirmative command, the clitic pronoun gets attached to the verb as a suffix (so, pensiamo a qualcosa = "let's think about something" => pensiamoci = "let's think about it").

3) Thanks to bab.la, I've just earned that pensarci su is an Italian phrase that means "to think again." That site includes an example that translates it a little more literally as "to think it over." So, a more precise English translation of Pensiamoci su domani might be "Let's think about it again tomorrow" or "Let's think it over tomorrow."

Note: Duolingo does accept Pensiamoci domani (April 14, 2019)

April 15, 2019

samjurgensen

Pensarci = to think ABOUT IT so you add the "ci" to the end

August 6, 2014

Flysalot

Ok that applies to this one. What about "pensiamoci ogni sera"? Why doesn't that translate as "Let's think about IT every evening"?

August 6, 2014

samjurgensen

Ci pensiamo domani = we think about each other tomorrow Pensiamoci domani = Let's think about it tomorrow "Pensiamoci ogni sera" should be translated as a command, so you're right adding the ci to the end makes it a command, not an expert but I have been to Italy 5 times and I have family there. Hope this may help!

August 6, 2014

Flysalot

I'm still not getting this - Both the duolingo phrases are imperative so the ci is attached to the end - ok, so far so good. But what makes it change from 'about each other' to 'about it'? According to duoling: "Pensiamoci ogni sera" = let's think about each other every evening "Pensiamoci su domani" = let's think about it tomorrow

August 7, 2014

apandelieva

I believe there is no difference and it's just about the context of the sentence. I have not tried this myself, but Duo should let you translate "Pensiamoci ogni sera" to "Let's think about it every evening". Can anyone confirm or deny this?

September 4, 2014

frenchnero

since this exercise was on the imperative, the 1st personal plural when considered with imperatives is translate let's + meaning of verb, hence, hence pensiamo is correctly translated as let's think

April 15, 2015

Melodi880458

why is it not pensiamo

December 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Melodi...It IS pensiamo, but 'ci' is added as a suffix to account for the object 'it'.

December 23, 2016

HarrietteSafavi

I thought it was ci pensiamo and that if the verb was conjugated, the ci could not be attached to the end of the verb?

February 24, 2017

camilaglatorre

"Pensiamo a domani" does not mean "Let's think about it tomorrow"?

March 6, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

No. Your sentence has no "it" in it. It would mean something like: We think about tomorrow.

March 6, 2017

denisemelv1

the answer i got to this one was: pensiamoci sopra domani. I am still wondering why sopra would be used here.

February 8, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

denise: I'm not a native, but that doesn't sound right. Sounds like something generated by an online translation site. What I show above is 'pensiamoci su domani' which to be honest also sounds wrong. What I'd suggest is " ne pensiamoci domani" or simply "pensiamoci domani" -- since the "about it" is understood in the verb 'pensiamoci'.

February 8, 2018

damir611

Why not pensiamola?

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.