1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Let's think about it tomorro…

"Let's think about it tomorrow!"

Translation:Pensiamoci su domani!

April 26, 2013

80 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

why doesn't this mean: "let's think about ourselves tomorrow"?


redbrickhouse

This seems to be an idiom. But "ci" can mean "it" and "su" means "on" or "about". Literally this means "let's think it about". I think the Italian grammar rules require that "ci" be attached to "pensiamo" in the imperative. Otherwise "pensiamo su ci" would make more sense to me. I would like to receive confirmation from an Italian expert on this.


Wille809078

Pensiamoci domani: I tried it without the su and it was accepted. Ci is indeed it. Ne is more with uncountable things


MelissaHoe2

I tried it with a instead of sul and it was rejected


Antonio975089

Not accepted today 17 aug 2020


PATRICKPIZ1

you know, right, that if it is accepted 3 years ago and several posts since, that you got something else wrong?


tmac876

I have the same question.


SeanPetrik

It means both things. 'Ci' means both 'ourselves' and 'it'.


BrettThoma3501

If it means both, how are we to know which is means?


SeanPetrik

Context, I imagine.


German4me22

That would be Pensiamo a noi stessi domani


bayareaberg

why is pensiamola domani wrong?


silkwarrior

I too am wondering - and waiting for a mod to turn up or a good authority.


German4me22

Pensiamo means 'We think or as an imperative it means Let's think. ....Pensiamola would mean...Let's think it .....Pensiamoci is Let's think about it.


igpri

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe it is because "to think about [something]" is "pensare a [qualcosa]", not "pensare qualcosa". The particle "ci" can be used to replace an expression of the form "a [qualcosa]", much like "ne" replaces "di [qualcosa]".


SeanPetrik

I believe you are correct, this issue has cropped up elsewhere and someone explained it like that.

"Ci" technically means "about it," so "pensarci" would mean "thinking about it."


AdrienRebo1

I think you are right. It is similar to "y penser" in French (= to think about it). "Ci" works the same as "y" in French which means "in it" or "at it".


SusieOpperia

I agree it should be correct, but DL has yet to think that.


pilpilon

it seems it depends on what kind of it it is spoken. if it is a cat, it should be pensiamola, if it is our life in a whole, it should be pensiamoci, but i could be wrong.


thopras

Because la doesn't imply that the thing is given "to" someone. Think of the difference between "he" and "him".


SchubertNo21

I believe this is a correct translation, too. I would be grateful to hear from an Italian as to whether it is acceptable.


yttap09

why can't I say "ci pensiamo domani"?


PATRICKPIZ1

this is an imperative form. the norm is to append the clitic to the end of the first person, plural form--'pensiamoci'. "ci pensiamo domani" would be "we'll think about it tomorrow" ('domani' in the sentence is a reference to the future and, thus, justifies the future tense of this present indicative sentence)


Rydey

I've now had three version of "pensiamoci" in the last five minutes... one says it means "let's think about each other", the second is "let's think about it" and third, with bene, is "let's think hard about it". Whilst all may be possible, how would you know the difference?


doffel

Pensiamoci means as much as "let us think about it". The "ci" refers to "us" in this conjugation.

"Ci pensiamo" means "we think about us" and could be translated in english as "we think about ourselves".


lunaexoriens

"-iamo" refers to "us", "ci" seems to refer to "ourselves", while the sentence is about "it" not "ourselves". So I am as confused as everybody here.


Budd01

I believe in this case "ci" is a pronoun replacing the "IT" that is being thought "about". From my notes, the pronoun "ci" (and also "ne") replace something previously referenced. The use of "ci" or "ne" depends on the preposition used by the verb. Verb + a = Ci. Verb +di = Ne. In this case "to think about" = "Pensare + a" so the pronoun ci is used. For example:
Do you think about work? Yes, I think about it.

Pensi a lavoro? Sì, ci penso.

Since this is a positive imperative, the pronoun "ci" is attached to the end of the verb giving "pensiamoci".


Pennelli

Thank you, this clarifies things for me!


Susanna35

Why is the preposition "su"?


Metlieb

I don't quite understand the function of su in this context.


JxPatrizia

AIUTATEMI !!!!! Sto impazzendo qui ....davvero


Dagrooms

Che cosa? In inglese per favore.


JxPatrizia

"help me!! I am going crazy. truly"

"aiutare" to help is a good word to know. We were driving in the Alps and became caught in a freak snow storm without tire chains. puo aiutarmi . . ...was used by both us and an Italian who we combined resources with.


Eluzie

Grazie per la nuova parola - impazzendo!


MimiB.elo

"Su domani' means "about tomorrow." Are you trying to say "let's think about IT tomorrow or "about tomorrow" ? I am convinced that the translation provided for this sentence is wrong.


lexablackbird

"Su" is talking about "ci", not "domani". The word order looks odd because you have to append "ci" to the verb. It's kinda like tiramisu, "tirami su" ("pick me up").


uxSY4nUr

Is "su" a preposition here, or rather an adverb as in "guarda su" ("look up")?


DanMcNeill

Only transitive verbs can become reflexive alla 'vederci'. Pensare is not transitive so it cannot become reflexive and the 'ci' in 'ci pensiamo' or 'pensiamoci' means 'about it'.


juansoldi

I'm pretty sure I saw another exercise where "pensiamoci" meant "think about each other".


jpcirillo1

Why is it not ne pensiamoci domani? Lets think about it tomorrow


samjurgy

some verbs change meaning when "ci" is added to them


Lavmarx

Why is "Ne pensiamo domani" wrong?


uxSY4nUr

Because it is pensare a, not pensare di.


Flysalot

This discussion needs a native speaker to help - or other expert. I have the same question as others and it has not been answered. "Pensiamoci ogni sera" means lets think about ourselves every evening. So for this one I wrote "Lo pensiamo domani" Is the duo lingo wrong? Please explain to us!


samjurgy

we think it tomorrow = lo pensiamo domani


akboyle

Someone with a better grasp of the language, please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think I'm starting to get this.

1) Rule #6 of the Tips and Notes section for Clitics-1 explains ci is used to replace prepositional phrases where the object is preceded by a or in. Since we use a with pensare when it's followed by a concrete indirect object (pensare a qualcosa = "to think about something"), ci replaces a + the object (a qualcosa => ci).

2) According to the Tips and Notes section for Imperative Verbs, in an affirmative command, the clitic pronoun gets attached to the verb as a suffix (so, pensiamo a qualcosa = "let's think about something" => pensiamoci = "let's think about it").

3) Thanks to bab.la, I've just earned that pensarci su is an Italian phrase that means "to think again." That site includes an example that translates it a little more literally as "to think it over." So, a more precise English translation of Pensiamoci su domani might be "Let's think about it again tomorrow" or "Let's think it over tomorrow."

Note: Duolingo does accept Pensiamoci domani (April 14, 2019)


swampsparrow

If we're saying "Let's [verb] it" does the article always have to follow the verb? EDIT: I looked it up. Yes, the article is attached to the end of the verb. "The only exception is loro, which is always separate." (http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900b.htm)


pilpilon

not necessary, (and it is pronoun here)


swampsparrow

Thanks—I meant pronoun, not article. So the pronoun can come before the verb in an imperative?


LynnSerafi

Why not "Lo pensiamoci domani?"


crush

Pensarci already means "to think about it". Ci can refer to the first person plural clitic pronoun (us) and it can also mean there/here, similar to "y" in French and "hi" in Catalan. Sometimes the ci at the end of a verb just changes the meaning, like in volerci - to require.

Adding lo to the start would sorta be like saying "we think about it it".


juansoldi

Then why is "su" needed?


Germanlehrerlsu

What is 'su' doing in the sentence? What's its function? Wouldn't ''ne' fit better. Ne pensiamoci domani! ???


artskinner

why is ne pensiamo domain wrong?


samjurgy

Pensarci = to think ABOUT IT so you add the "ci" to the end


Flysalot

Ok that applies to this one. What about "pensiamoci ogni sera"? Why doesn't that translate as "Let's think about IT every evening"?


samjurgy

Ci pensiamo domani = we think about each other tomorrow Pensiamoci domani = Let's think about it tomorrow "Pensiamoci ogni sera" should be translated as a command, so you're right adding the ci to the end makes it a command, not an expert but I have been to Italy 5 times and I have family there. Hope this may help!


Flysalot

I'm still not getting this - Both the duolingo phrases are imperative so the ci is attached to the end - ok, so far so good. But what makes it change from 'about each other' to 'about it'? According to duoling: "Pensiamoci ogni sera" = let's think about each other every evening "Pensiamoci su domani" = let's think about it tomorrow


apandelieva

I believe there is no difference and it's just about the context of the sentence. I have not tried this myself, but Duo should let you translate "Pensiamoci ogni sera" to "Let's think about it every evening". Can anyone confirm or deny this?


PATRICKPIZ1

context. unfortunately, 'ci' wears multiple hats. it can mean 'us'. but it can also replace an 'a'+ something phrase, in the same way that 'ne' can replace a 'de'+ something phrase. (and in fact there is a 'pensarne' form of 'pensare' like the 'pensarci' form.) if the conversation that this sentence ends is about us, then the 'ci' is 'us'. but not because it means 'us'; because the phrase it replaces would be 'a noi' or its clitic equivalent 'ci'. it's about the 'a'+ something. 'pensare' is a verb that takes the 'a' preposition with both infinitives and nouns/pronouns.


frenchnero

since this exercise was on the imperative, the 1st personal plural when considered with imperatives is translate let's + meaning of verb, hence, hence pensiamo is correctly translated as let's think


Melodi880458

why is it not pensiamo


Germanlehrerlsu

Melodi...It IS pensiamo, but 'ci' is added as a suffix to account for the object 'it'.


HarrietteSafavi

I thought it was ci pensiamo and that if the verb was conjugated, the ci could not be attached to the end of the verb?


camilaglatorre

"Pensiamo a domani" does not mean "Let's think about it tomorrow"?


Germanlehrerlsu

No. Your sentence has no "it" in it. It would mean something like: We think about tomorrow.


denisemelv1

the answer i got to this one was: pensiamoci sopra domani. I am still wondering why sopra would be used here.


Germanlehrerlsu

denise: I'm not a native, but that doesn't sound right. Sounds like something generated by an online translation site. What I show above is 'pensiamoci su domani' which to be honest also sounds wrong. What I'd suggest is " ne pensiamoci domani" or simply "pensiamoci domani" -- since the "about it" is understood in the verb 'pensiamoci'.


damir611

Why not pensiamola?


hiro934956

I wrote "Penciamolo domani." Is it wrong? I did not use "ci".


uxSY4nUr

The verb forms of pensare don't have a c after the n. I guess that pensiamolo would also be incorrect because pensare is not used as a transitive verb that way.


PATRICKPIZ1

i don't think the 'su' is required here. "Ti passo a prendere domani" "ci sentiamo domani"


Kate3010

Why isn't it 'let's think about tomorrow'?


sumemon

What's wrong with Ne pensiamo?


SeanPetrik

Ne = of it/him/her/them

Cosa ne pensiamo? = What do we think of it?


sumemon

Ne doesn't exclusively mean of......EG ne sono contento I'm happy about itThe problem for me is that the preposition su which refers to it is completely detched from ci it


Andreas521061

Does it literally mean " let's think about it all through the night", or "let's forget it today and start thinking tomorrow"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.