1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good night, bye."

"Good night, bye."

Translation:Oidhche mhath, tìoraidh.

December 4, 2019

26 Comments


KaylaKeith4

Why is it sometimes "math" or "mhath" and what dictates the change?


silmeth

The number, gender and grammatical case of the noun. In nominative-accusative masculine nouns take unchanged adjectives (so eg. fear math good man, cù beag little dog), but feminine nouns take lenited adjectives (bean mhath good woman, bò mhòr big cow).

Oidhche night is a feminine noun, so in nom-acc it takes lenited adjectives.

There are other similar rules for genitive (the possessive case, eg. taigh a’ choin bhig the little dog’s house, na bà mòire of the big cow), dative (ie. after most prepositions, eg. air a’ bhòrd mhòr on the big table), and for plurals.

You’ll learn the rules when using them, most important is to remember the gender of the noun. You can always check the rules for example on the Akerbeltz wiki for masculine and feminine nouns.


TayWhite07

So why not in Duo with names also? Every time Eilidh has been paired with beag and mòr as opposed to bheag and mhòr.


silmeth

It works with names too. If you want to say little Eilidh, you’d say Eilidh bheag.

Attributive adjectives after feminine nouns – names too – in nominative always get lenited if possible.

But all the sentence with Eilidh and beag or mòr in the course use the adjectives not as attributes (as in little Eilidh), but as predicates of the verb bi (to be, as in Eilidh is big). And predicative adjectives always stay in their main (masculine singular) form:

  • Tha Eilidh mòr means Eilidh is big, but big Eilidh would be Eilidh mhòr.
  • Tha Anna beag means Anna is small, but small / little Anna would be Anna bheag.
  • Tha Eilidh snog means Eilidh is nice, and not nice Eilidh.

Identically, if you wanted to say the night is good, you’d say tha an oidhche math even though good night is oidhche mhath.


SaSu299777

If it follows a female word it is mhath. Madainn is female. Madainn mhath. Faesgar is male. Faesgar math.


ColinAngusMackay

Spelling is tripping me up. Is there a rule for the "dh", which is silent? Has it got another function which will help me remember that it is there? At present it feels rather random.


CIMacAonghais

The spelling system is extremely regular when compared to English. It is brilliant at representing Gaelic's sounds consistently. Like anything it'll take time to get used to though. It is about as far from random as it gets though. It is very very regular once you become used to it. :)


CameronAustralia

Is there a written version of Gaidhlig that doesn't use the English alphabet?


Ossiann_

I'm not sure if this is what you meant, but there is Gaelic type (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaelic_type) and Ogham (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogham), both of which were historically used to write Gaelic.


HailToTheStud

Could someone explain to me (no access to links– sorry in advance) what "lenited" and "vocative" mean, please?


RosarioSoley

Lenited, I believe, has to do with "lenition": Maidann mhath = Good morning (Maidann is femenine) Feasgar math = Good afternoon (Feasgar is masculine) Lenition is when the adjective "gains" an "h" (math =/= mhath) because it follows a femenine noun. Very basic, based on what I read here on duolingo, just beginning to learn the language, ha. On the other hand, a "vocative" word is that which refers directly to address someone, while "nominative" is the case used for a noun when it is the subject of a verb. Hope that makes sense!!! which (BASICALLY) happens when an adjective follows a feminine noun


ValerieBan20

I am really struggling with the type font that you use. As a visulally impaired person the letters merge in a way that makes them difficult for me to separate them. Consequently I make frequent mistakes with spelling.


CIMacAonghais

Hi Valeria, this forum is maintained by Scottish Gaelic specific volunteers. We don't have any control over the font used. You would be better posting this on the main forum. It's not that we aren't sympathetic, but it is entirely beyond our control.


Essie94

2 questions: 1) What is the difference between "oidhche mhath" and "oidhche mhaith?" I've noticed sometimes there's an added i in the lenited form and other times not. (Someone below wrote oidhche mhaith." And 2) what is the literal translation of tìoraidh? On another site it defined it as "see you" while "mar sin leibh" was bye.


silmeth

oidhche mhaith is the pre-1950s Irish form of good night (in modern Irish orthography it’s oíche mhaith) – the word for good originally had a slender consonant at the end and so was written maith – but then both broad and slender th merged into single /h/ and Gaelic decided to go with the spelling math while Irish keeps etymological maith. People who write the latter might be just mixing Irish and Sc. Gaelic forms (and I see that I did just that in this thread earlier ;-) that’s just my mistake).

As for tìoraidh, I believe it is a borrowing from English cheerio. Mar sin leibh/leat on the other hand means literally the same with/to you and originally was used as a reply to beannachd leibh/leat (blessing to you), but eventually became a farewell phrase on its own.


Jody421786

How do you know when to use mhath vs. math?


silmeth

By knowing where lenition is needed in the language and when not. Most Duolingo learners, I guess, from the tips and notes to the lessons.

You can find the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. They might not be present in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you use a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser (mobile Firefox, Chrome, or Safari will do) for reading.


KatieSpears44

Tioraidh is good bye. Slàn is bye. Why did my answer 'bye' get marked wrong?


joannejoanne12

Did you type "slàn" or ""bye"? We accept "slàn" here :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.