1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi habitatis?"

"Ubi habitatis?"

Translation:Where do you live?

December 4, 2019

9 Comments


Rob230

So is habitatis for you plural? It would really help me if it was indicated in some way on the English word when "you" is plural.


feathersorblades

Does anyone know the root of the word "donde" in Spanish? Relative to another modern romance counterpart such as "où" in French, which is quite obviously derived from "ubi", there's no clear connection to the Spanish word.


noxnoxnox

From Vulgar Latin dē unde, from Latin (“from”) + unde (“whence”).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/donde#Etymology_4

Also Italian has dove, presumably from + ubi.


OzXDkf

Could it be used as a polite form?


FredTaylor18

Would Ubi habitasne work for "Where do you live" as well?


Moopish

No, the -ne ending on habitas is only used for 'yes' or 'no' questions.


Neel_4312

This acts like 'Vous' in french right?


ARC-27-5555

This seems very stalker-y...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.