1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil luch àrd."

"Chan eil luch àrd."

Translation:A mouse is not tall.

December 4, 2019

12 Comments


GPla3F

Sounds like "muc" instead of "luch"


emilymjenkins

Can someone clear up the difference between the pronunciations of àrd in the full sound clip as opposed to the individual word's sound clip?


ScottWisem5

Different dialects or accents I'm guessing.


avrichard

Regional variation, but I don't know which is from where.


GPla3F

Definitely sounds like "muc" instead of " luch"


BugTheDestroyer

Unless his name is Mickey


pabu46

these very faint recordings mean that I have to guess what is said


AlbaShaor60

Yes, I thought he said 'muc' but it's 'luch'.


CaillaighSue

Don't tell the mice!


Chrissie124802

It sounds like muc, not luch.


HamishMacK8

muc and luch sound the same

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.