1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gegenüber dieser Bäckerei"

"Gegenüber dieser Bäckerei"

Translation:Across from this bakery

June 30, 2014

24 Comments


Utnapis

Uh.. in earlier question "across the street" was said to be one of the correct answers for "Gegenüber". Here it is rejected. Reporting it.


bhildey

Yeah same.


-Copernicus-

When "gegenüber" is used as a preposition, with a noun, it's "across from" that noun. When it's used by itself, as an adverb, the implication is often "across the street."

In this particular sentence, we probably do mean "across the street from," but the literal translation is just "across from."


karenskywalker

In some content this could be also translated as "in front of this backery". At least it shouldn't be rejected.


VictordelCampo

I am not sure is the translation offered by Duolingo is the most suitable one, since "gegenüber" could only be translated as "across" in an American context. Here an extract of the online Cambridge dictionary:

"We use across as a preposition (prep) and an adverb (adv). Across means on the other side of something, or from one side to the other of something which has sides or limits such as a city, road or river. [...] Especially in American English, across from is used to refer to people or objects being ‘opposite’ or ‘on the other side’:

The pharmacy is across from the Town Hall"

The official meaning of the word "gegenüber", according to the native German dictionary DUDEN, is:

"gegenüber --> bezeichnet eine frontal entgegengesetzte Lage Grammatik: räumlich Beispiele gegenüber dem Rathaus/(auch:) dem Rathaus gegenüber steht die Kirche"

Therefore there are two possible translations: 1. Opposite as a preposition means ‘in a position facing someone or something but on the other side’:

Jake sat opposite Claire in the restaurant. (Jake and Claire are facing each other on different sides of the table.)

Not: Jake sat in front of Claire …

  1. In front of as a preposition means ‘close to the front of something or someone’:

There was a woman in front of me in the bus queue who was crying. (I was standing behind the woman.)

So depending on the context, on where exactly "gegenüber dieser Bäckerei" is, we could say opposite or in front of, meiner Meinung nach...


horsegirl13

No, it could not. That would be "Vor dieser Backerei."


karenskywalker

http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-englisch/gegen%C3%BCber

See the 3rd meaning. I'm not saying it is the best translation, but in some content it could be translated like that. Anyway.... no need for such a rebuff.


horsegirl13

Ahh, I see. But notice it says "jdm", abbreviation for jemandem (someone). So while gegenueber can mean "in front of" it's only used that way with a person. So it wouldn't work with this sentence, but now we've both learned something:)


karenskywalker

Well, yes, it says for a person (but anyway I wonder if we can use "in front of" for non-persons).


horsegirl13

Maybe animals, but "someone" implies something living


vossbert1

I assume that the following is also true: "I stand in front of the Eiffel Tower". Please tell me if I am wrong.


nena5000

Would "facing this bakery" be wrong?


QXoma

Bäckerei is completly wrong pronounced


1Arish-zed

IF GEGENÜBER IS DATIVE; why isnt it diesem backerei


AmalieB39

"Baeckerei" is a feminine noun, so "this" has to reflect that -- "dieser" goes with feminine singular noun in dative case, and "diesem" goes with masculine and neuter singular nouns.


MalcolmJac5

If I put " opposite this bakery" it is rejected so I changed it to the American answer " across the street from this bakery ", and now that is rejected as well. So now " opposite" has been changed to "across from " and "the street " has been omitted. Wonder what the answer will be next time.


Cody883261

Why wouldn't it be: dieser Bäckerei gegenüber? Is it because it's just a phrase here? So a sentence could be like: Ich stehe der Bäckerei gegenüber?


RonanSill

Why reject Baker's shop?


TheMinecra99597

...Is the Brave Old Oak!


wernigerode

In UK English you would say opposite or across the street, but not just "across from this bakery".


ajaysai

Ist gegenüber dativ ?


N.Mai

Why is "facing this bakery" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.