1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil balach dona."

"Chan eil balach dona."

Translation:A boy is not bad.

December 4, 2019

8 Comments


Mike109146

Isn't and is not are the same answer and should both be accepted.


rob1745

Isn't is an English term...


CIMacAonghais

Hey, Duolingo automatically accepts these contractions. Must be something else going on here with your answer.


P51Af714

Confusing to break gaelic to fit english grammar. And im a native :D


JohnHender6

I thought that balach could mean a boy or the boy.


rob1745

It does....there's a fault with some of the answers...


CIMacAonghais

No, am balach is “the boy”. Balach can either mean a boy or just boy.


JackMckend1

I am shuting u down

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.