"Pensiamoci su domani!"

Translation:Let's think about it tomorrow!

April 26, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sapolion

How do you distinguish "Let's think about it tomorrow!" from "Let's think about tomorrow"?


f.formica

"Let's think about tomorrow" would be "pensiamo a domani".


arekolek

Then how do you distinguish "We think about tomorrow" from "Let's think about tomorrow"?


fsufezzik

I'm pretty sure you don't; I believe those sentences are identical in Italian. I believe the sense would usually be clear from context.


jruota

Intonation.


Duolessio

Yeah, I can't do anything more than this:

Pensiamo a domani. Pensiamo a domani!


BrettThoma3501

Italian seems to rely a lot on "context". It seems like there would be a huge margin for misunderstanding.

Also where did this "pensiamoci" verb come from? It wasn't highlighted as new, but I definitely haven't encountered it before.


ion1122

The verb here, in its infinitive form, is "pensare" = "to think". Have you encountered that before?

The rest of "pensiamoci" is grammatical endings/modifications:
1. pensiamo = we think or let us think
2. pensiamo + ci = pensiamoci = let us think about it


rosye78

Could we say "Pensiamoci a domani"?


Jackie.Bowers

Why isn't this "Let's think about each other..."?


f.formica

Because of "su"; it's idiomatic, "pensarci su" just means "to think about it". "Pensiamoci domani" would have both meanings, although the first that comes to mind would be "let's plan/do it tomorrow".


johnrush

I understand: in American English, to "think on" something; in Italian, "pensarci su."


MrMrsCoupl

It's used in parts of England too.


Mico_di_Ostia

i translated it as "let's think about it until tomorrow" but it was marked wrong


alanvoe

The suggestion/request in the sentence is to do it tomorrow, not until tomorrow.


Jackie.Bowers

Yikes! But thanks.


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

When the shortened tu form of andare (va'), dare (da'), dire (di'), fare (fa') and stare (sta') is used with a pronoun (single or combined), the apostrophe disappears and the initial consonant of the pronoun is doubled (except for gli)

When object pronouns are used with the affirmative imperative in the tu, noi, voi persons, they follow the verb and are attached to it, forming one word. No matter how long the word becomes, the stress remains unaffected by the addition.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone., Stammi bene. = Take care of yourself., Resta lì. = Stay there. imperativo presente [pensàre] = prensent imperative [to think]


pènsa [non pensàre] (tu) .......... think [don't think] (informal, singular)

pènsi (egli) .......... think (formal, singular)

pensiàmo (noi) .......... let's think

pensàte (voi) .......... think (informal, plural)

pènsino (essi) .......... think (formal, plural)


Richard754173

RonRGB - Did you write this, or did you copy it from some website? If the former, congratulations. If the latter, please add a citation crediting the original author.


MarkLerno

The audio seems a bit suss. Shouldn't the stress fall on the a in 'pensiamoci' rather than on the o?


HeruMornie

Yes, the stress is on the "a".


SummerGale5

Good- I'm not crazy. They keep pronouncing these way differently than I ever heard them!


ion1122

If I understand correctly, the 'us' is already contained in the word 'pensiamo' = 'let us'. The 'ci' here does not refer to 'us'; rather, it is a particle meaning 'of it' or 'about it'. The 'su' here means 'on'. So, literally, 'let us think about it on (the) morrow'. Please correct my analysis if it is wrong.

(The phrase "on the morrow" is very old fashioned English for "tomorrow".)


mangoHero1

That seems like a valid assessment, although I'm still baffled why su is necessary, just like in English you could omit "on"...


roberto95812

Ok, I think I got it. The proposal is to "think ON that" thus you need SU (=ON). If you omit SU then the proposal would be to "think that" which would be strange as the idea is to "stop thinking about it today and think more about it tomorrow" not to start "thinking about it anew tomorrow".


silkwarrior

Is the "su" optional? ie - could it just be "Pensiamoci domani!" ????


Darlingtinho

No, because according to f.formica, the "su" makes it an idiomatic expression. So, if you take away the "su", it'll simply mean "Let's think about ourselves tomorrow".


Duolessio

"Pensarci su" is definitely idiomatic, but ci can mean both "each other" and "about it". So the answer to silkwarrior's question is "Yes, it could".

I feel relieved I am Italian and I don't have to learn this... Our language is crazy.


HeruMornie

Well, a bit crazy, but beautiful and I always find delightful to learn it. Perhaps I am crazy, too :D


mangoHero1

Ok that was my question, and thanks for clarifying. I wonder why su is part of the idiom though


ion1122

Think of the Shakespearian English "on the morrow". Then think of "domani" as "morrow" and "su" as "on".


IARose

All rather Shakespearean isn't it? The literal translation being : "Let's think of it on the morrow"


Keith352848

Pensiamoci su domani = Let's think about it tomorrow. Pensiamoci ogni sera = Let's think of each other each evening. Would somebody please just throw me a bone and agree how absolutely absurd that is?!


zimtladen

Absolutely, and of course the English language has its ambiguities too. Obvious example: "I read about the fish" can mean either "leggo del pesce", "leggo dei pesci", "ho letto del pesce", "ho letto dei pesci". How is an Italian (or anyone else for that matter) to know how many fish and when this happened? ;¬>


ale901809

How do we know when the "ci" means "it" or " ourselves" ?


ion1122

We don't always know for sure. We have to rely on context in some cases.


Zukhriddin585952

"Pensiamoci domani" is accepted. Without "su"


ferrimed

What a perfect sentence for a learning course of language!!! and all that without any clue or grammar support. Bravo DL!!!


RandomTurmoil

Let's think ON it, is definitely grammatically and colloquially correct and means the same, even if slightly less common.


ErikPoloni

Sorry, but whay does this "ci" mean? Wasn't it "us"? I'm confused


ion1122

The 'us' is already contained in the word 'pensiamo' = 'let us'. The 'ci' here does not refer to 'us'; rather, it is a particle meaning 'of it' or 'about it'. The 'su' here means 'on'. So, literally, 'let us think about it on tomorrow'.


Grace540883

It seems to me that the female voice often puts emphasis on the wrong syllable when 'ci' is appended to the first person plural. She stresses 'ci' when the stress should be on 'mo'. Am I mistaken about the pronunciation?


Tommy556270

Duo needs to fix it and put this question in infinitive 2..I have just learnt this structure there..... Stop confusing the learners!


ChristineH636916

Could this not be translated as ' think of us tomorrow'??


ion1122

No. Please see the other comments on this page. The "-ci" here means "about it", not "of us".


BrunoBlase

L'intonazione di "pensiamoci" non è corretta.


RoccoJerry1

Why is "su" needed? Why not just Pensiamoci domani


Madeleine863330

Couldn't this also mean: let's think about each other tomorrow? How would you know the difference?


ion1122

Let's think about each other tomorrow = Pensiamoci (l'un l'altro) domani
Let's think about it tomorrow = Pensaimoci su domani

In both the Italian sentences above, the translation of 'us' is already contained in the word 'pensiamo' = 'let us'.

In the first of the Italian sentences above, the 'ci' means 'each other'. In the second of the Italian sentences, the 'ci' does NOT mean 'us' or 'each other'; rather, it is a particle meaning 'of it' or 'about it'.

The 'su' here means 'on' as in 'on the morrow'.

How do we know which meaning the 'ci' has in each of the sentences? Italians know when they hear the version with 'su' -- 'pensiamoci su' -- that 'of it' or 'about it' is meant. It is an idiom.


peecdro

yo i love duolingo with ALL my heart, and im deeply thankful for its creators, but the fact it doesnt flag idiomatic questions as so still bothers me so much, not to say it causes a lot of confusion among students since we never know when, in this case, pensarci su comes from grammar or idiomatics!!


RoccoJerry1

here's a website that give many examples of "su domani" in various contexts:

https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/su+domani


Helen525464

Let's think about it/let's think about each other.....how would I know which one?


ion1122

See the post on this very page by Jackie.Bowers, and the reply by a Mod. See also my earlier comments on this page.


hiro934956

Ho scritto: "Pensiamoci domani."

Well, I must say I could not capture "su", that´s why.

Come to think of it, however, my translation is also good enough to understand, does´t it? Or do we need "su" definitetly?


With or without "su", that is the question.

Is there a difference in meaning between the cases? Maybe there is.


ion1122

Hiro, I know you are a busy person, but please try to take a look at the comments on this page when you have a moment. They will answer your questions.


IARose

It is, I believe, like pensiamoci sopra domani, idiomatic, and both mean the same thing: let's think about it tomorrow.


Sam635237

"about it" is a prepositional phrase. Why use "ci" and not a tonic pronoun for "it"?


JohnNardec

Pensiamoci su domani


Maria182662

The speaker is very difficult to understand.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.