" thusa?"

Translation:Who are you?

December 4, 2019

7 Comments


blablos1

Could i say this to someone or is it rude?


Connor47091

Whats the difference between this and "cò sibhse"


TheDarkCanuck
  1. Single vs plural: thusa is always singular, sibhse can be plural
  2. "Politeness"-sibhse is more formal and more proper for addressing even a single superior (similar to German du vs sie)

LeniLava

Why does the second word sound like - "Mousa"?


thorrodinson

To me sounds more like oosa or usa with no m


ahk073

i dont get why y'all think the recording is bad? sure, he was a bit close/loud for the first word

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.