1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu sgìth? Chan eil."

"A bheil thu sgìth? Chan eil."

Translation:Are you tired? No.

December 4, 2019

5 Comments


Jim606185

Too much of a gap between question and answer. That's twice that I just said the first part


Birgitte_Nyborg

I don't think "No" should be the sole accepted answer here. It's common for many people to say "I'm not" and not using "yes" or "no" as well, much like in Gaelic and Irish.


Morag_Kerr

Yeah, I went for "I am not" and was marked wrong. Seems an OK answer to me.

Also, "I am" is surely as right as "yes" in the same context. I mean, that's what "Tha" actually means!


FiferWD

Would "I am not." Be incorrect?


FiferWD

OK, I should have read all the comments before commenting. Sorry.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.