1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuidich mi a charaid."

"Cuidich mi a charaid."

Translation:Help me friend.

December 4, 2019

10 Comments


DeakyDoo

Scar, a bhràthair, cuidich mi!


JohanaSchw

How do you diagram this? Imperative verb and object, then vocative case?


joannejoanne12

Gaelic is a VSO language, so in this sentence you have:

  1. The verb in the imperative - cuidich
  2. The subject (first person sing.) - mi
  3. The object in the vocative - a charaid

Hope that helps! :)


JohnPMChappell

Not to nitpick, but 'mi' really is the object there, the imperative takes no subject (it's implied to be second person) here, and a vocative is not an object. Whilst VSO is indeed the general sentence order, not every Gàidhlig sentence is VSO, anymore than every English sentence is SVO.


AnnMacleod7

I thought cuidich meant also


JohnPMChappell

Don't confuse it with cuideachd, especially as they are not pronounced at all the same.


teuchy5

What is the difference between caraid and charaid? Thanks


Ivitcyex

You say "a charaid" when you speak to them directly. It's called the vocative case. This happens with proper names too, like halò a Mhàiri, hello Màiri.


Bring_me_words

What Ivitcyex said is completely true however you also should note that charaid is what's called the "lenited" form of the word. What this means (what lenition is) is that it makes a different sound as you can probably tell by the difference in pronunciation from caraid and charaid. The word "a" before a word in Gàidhlig lenites the next word. Another example of this would be "glè MHATH" versus "cho MATH". Glè lenites math and makes it "mhath". Sorry this is late, I hope it helps.


robertdon27

i have never heard this phrease befor and yet i was expected to know it

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.