1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The clever young men arrive …

"The clever young men arrive at the mountain."

Translation:Iuvenes callidi ad montem adveniunt.

December 4, 2019

2 Comments


pye20

Iuvenis from Proto-Italic juwenis • from Proto-Indo-European h₂yuh₁n̥téh₂ ‧ From h₂yuh₁en youth +‎ -teh₂ state of being. ‧ From h₂óyu (“long time, lifetime”) ‧ From the root h₂ey- vital force, life, age, eternity.

CallidīCallidus cunning, sly, crafty, wise, clever, ingenious • From Calleō +‎ -idus. • From Callum (“hardened skin; callousness”) +‎ -eō, possibly via an older lost adjective Callus (“hard”) Callōsus ( hard-skinned ), from Callum ( hardened skin ) + -ōsus.

MontemMōnsMontēs • From PIE Men- ( to tower, project, stand out ) • (ē)Mineō(Im)MineōPraeēmineōSuperēmineō(Prō)MineōMentumMinaeēminent

AveniuntAdveniō • From Ad- ( toward ) +‎ Veniō ( come )


Ben422643

IIRC, verbs of motion don't need ad, they just need the accusative to express going to the thing. The ad would be used if you're to near the thing.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.