1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is mise Seumas"

"Is mise Seumas"

Translation:I am James

December 4, 2019

4 Comments


EveAeternam

What's the difference between "Is mise" and "Tha mi" ?


aenora-

im very late but if anyone else was wondering! "Is mise uses the copula is and is used to state who I am. Tha mi uses the bi verb and is used to describe me: state what I look or feel like, where I am, from where I am, etc."


Segwyne

Some artifact in the recording makes it sound like this sentence starts with a D or T.


idshanks

Sounds to me like the glottal stop from a really strong onset on the first vowel. The guy's really enthusiastic about being Seamus. :P

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.