1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil caraid snog."

"Chan eil caraid snog."

Translation:A friend is not nice.

December 4, 2019

23 Comments


Coiseam

Who hurt you Duo?


Skaseforever

Too much 20-carat suits he's worn, I think.


PurpleJulie26

Took me a while to think about this translation, as it doesn't really make sense to say that a friend is not nice. If you think of the person as a friend, then it implies that they are nice. "An enemy is not nice would make more sense."


goreillaz

It is certainly a strange one.


Coiseam

that's kind of the point. gets you to focus on the words rather than filling in the meaning from context.

Obv the latter is what you'd do irl, but the hope is that you wouldn't have to if you learn well.


NerissaKis

That's false thinking, surely? It's not how we learn languages (or anything, maybe? I haven't thought that last one through yet!).


Hazel660064

when to use charaid and when caraid?


Coiseam

'caraid' is the noun. There are various gramatical instances where you lenite the first letter of a word. So 'c' becomes 'ch'.

The vocative case: a charaid (when you are addressing a friend)
The Genitive case: càr a charaid (the car of a friend / a friend's car)

There are lots of times when lenition happens so this is the harder part to learn.


I2cGAc67

I'm thinking that we need to know how to say "frenemy" in Gaelic!


SJCrandall

I read this, and immediately thought the next sentence should be 'a friend is honest'. A real friend will tell you what they're thinking, instead of just what you want to hear.


DavidHalli519123

I said "The friend" and am not sure why that is wrong.


Dubnowalos

caraid = 'a friend'

an caraid = 'the friend'

They are different in Gaelic just as they are in English.


goreillaz

I am in the same boat - can someone please clarify why we MUST use the article "a" rather than "the"?


Coiseam

Because they're different designators.
'a' (in English) is a non-rigid designator, whereas 'the' is a rigid designator.
So, in Gaelic, given there is no indefinite article, designation is non-rigid unless otherwise specified. Using a definite article where none should be changes the designation so changes the meaning fo the sentence.


DrownedLight

Everyone is interpreting the sentence X)


Ben345375

Why does Duolingo allow both charaid and caraid? Is there a difference?


Coiseam

It shouldn't accept charaid here, as far as I can see. It might just be letting you off with a typo.

Caraid is a noun, that means friend.
Charaid, is the same noun having been 'lenited' (the first sound of the word is aspirated). This tells us what grammatical role the word is playing (it is a noun of a particular gender in a particular case, it is in the vocative case, etc).


ffaammtt

Explain 'eil' to me again please.


JaronOfWaterdeep

Is this a Gaelic generalization, corresponding better with "Friends are not nice"? Or is this just a sentence that happens to yield an odd English translation?


RudrakshKashyap

What does the sentence mean? A particular friend is not nice or friends in general are not nice? Well, they can't be friends if they are not nice!


Lauren660199

"Caraid" is such a hard word to pronounce for me. Keep trying to say "Cabbage" or "Carriage". Ugh!


Nathaniel717

If a friend is not nice, are they really a friend at all?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.