1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mar sin leat, Iain."

"Mar sin leat, Iain."

Translation:Goodbye, Iain.

December 4, 2019

6 Comments


ric.anders

There sure are a lot of ways to say goodbye in Gaelic.


ojb_viola

Is this interchangeable with tioraidh?


Jack438146

Leat is for equals and singular. Leibh is for plural or authorities. Found that out the hard way.


IanMiller127434

But this polite sibh seems to be of fairly recent origin. No mention in the 1930s" Gaelic without groans", and Irish Gaeilge does not use the plural as a "polite form"


PaulClemen19

I thought Farewell should also work.


robertdon27

I think that my answer should have been accepted leibh instead of leat

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.