1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu sgoinneil."

"Tha thu sgoinneil."

Translation:You are brilliant.

December 4, 2019

9 Comments


Alkimeer

Is 'thu' only pronounced as 'u'?


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference between "thu" and "sibh" please?


Ealasaid.

Informal "you' (as in talking to a friend) and formal "you" (as in speaking to a stranger/ elderly/ your boss etc). In Danish it is 'du' or 'De' :)


R_Goz

Are you sure? In Irish, "tú" is for one person, and "sibh" is for a group, as in "you lot" or "ya'll". It could be different in Scots Gaelic, but from what I've seen so far, the difference between "tú/sibh" is the same as in Irish.


Ealasaid.

'sibh' is for a group as you say - and - it is for a person you want to show respect i.e an elder, your boss etc. So two ways of using 'sibh' in Scottish Gaelic. I don't know Irish but I do know Danish and we do the same... 'du' for a friend and 'De' (upper case 'D') to be respectful.


yourexecutionaxe

So basically, thu is informal and sibh is formal/plural, yes?


phimuliz

Yup. It's similar in French. 'Tu' is singular and informal. 'Vous' is either singular and formal, OR plural.


benbecula

this is so swee t

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.