"You are ok."

Translation:Tha thu ceart gu leòr.

December 4, 2019

8 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Can someone breakdown "ceart gu leòr" for me please? :-)


tj4234

It means "right enough".


Athena_Drakerav

I wanna give you a lingot


[deactivated user]

    why ceart not cearc


DaibhidhR

    Cearc gu leòr = chicken galore = plenty of chicken.

    I prefer Whisky galore! .


Sam889205

    Can someone explain when to use sibh and thu


DaibhidhR

    Thu is singular. Sibh is plural or polite. It's exactly the same as French if that helps.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.