1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gabh mo leisgeul, Anna!"

"Gabh mo leisgeul, Anna!"

Translation:Excuse me, Anna!

December 4, 2019

6 Comments


Ollie-Benson

What does "gabh" and "leisgul" mean? I know "mo" is "my"


tj4234

It means "take my apologies"


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

So, take is "gabh" my is "mo" and apologies is "leisgeul"?


alphanemoon

It literally translates as "take my half story"


2GreyCats

You can mouse over/touch each word to see the translation.


tsuj1g1r1

So "beag" is small and "gabh" is take, huh!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.