1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "mòr agus math"

"mòr agus math"

Translation:big and good

December 4, 2019

10 Comments


JamesRowe5

So a eord that sounds like "big" means small and a word that's spelled "math" means good. Its like the opposite of English.


KathleenHa858715

I put Big and good and it counted me wrong!


Hendrik_olin

so i read g gets pronounced as k but she pronounces it as j?


JaronOfWaterdeep

Is Mòr supposed to end with rolled "R" or a soft "G-like" sound as in the French pronounciation of "Jean?"

Or is it a matter of dialectic preference?


Skaseforever

Danielkaas94, you may think math is good, but even though I excel in my school, I do not like mathematics.


lyndsclell

When pronounced in the sentence it's pronounced like 'mo-j' but when said on its own its pronounced 'mor' ?


maskedmallard537

Did this sentence get lost on the way to the Indonesian course? : D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.