1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bread is at home."

"The bread is at home."

Translation:Panis domi est.

December 4, 2019

11 Comments


James977538

Why is it not domo. The case is confusing


Moopish

domus is a noun that uses the locative case for specifying location (no movement to or from that location). domi is the locative form.

domo could be used if it was "from home", a movement away from home.


american_patrol

what's the difference between the use of "panem" and "panis"?


Moopish

Panis is the subject (nominative) form. It is used if we the bread is the thing doing the verb action or if it is being described using the verb esse ('to be'), here 'est'.

Panem is the direct object (accusative) form that is use should the verb action be performed on the bread.

Femina panem habet -> 'the woman has the bread' (the woman is doing the 'having' and is put into the nominative, the bread is what is being 'had', the thing the 'having' is done to so we put it into the accusative)

You can see similar form changes in English with pronouns.

'I see him' compared to 'He sees me'


Doubledealer

Is "Panis est domi" acceptable?


ChristineM727245

I put 'Panis est domi' - it was said to be correct. I checked on the comment site where it stated - 'Panis domi est' was correct. Are they both correct? How/when will I get an answer?


NF6FxQcs

Both are correct. Word order is not very strict in Latin - therefore the use of declensions.


queenofshred

I put "Domi panis est" and this was marked incorrect. Is this word order not acceptable?


american_patrol

i think this would translate to "the home is bread"


Moopish

'The home is bread' would be more likely Domus panis est. The position of domi in the sentence does not change the fact it is a locative.


BertrandSKGV

I think it's correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.