1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò thusa? Is mise Mòrag."

" thusa? Is mise Mòrag."

Translation:Who are you? I am Morag.

December 4, 2019

24 Comments


Ollie-Benson

When do you use "thusa"?


tj4234

Thusa (and indeed any preposition ending (sa)) is emphatic. It's what Gaelic uses instead of an exclamation mark.


DaibhidhR

Although sometimes people stick an -sa on every personal pronoun, the correct forms are mi(se), thu(sa), e(san), i(se), sinn(e) (-ne in possessives), sibh(se), iad(san).


Cait120166

So if you said "Cò sibhse? Is mise Morag", it would still be correct?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I just listened to another audio lesson where this person said she was Eilidh! So who is it!?!??!?! :D


LauraMcCal19

This voice is hard to understand


douglas.wm

Is Morag traditionally a feminine name ?


DaibhidhR

-ag is a feminine diminutive so this should help you with both names and the gender of nouns. [An t-]aiseag '[the] ferry' is a rare exception.


WeHaveAPiperDown

Isn't Morag Jane in English? It said i was wrong but...


LauraInnis

Morag is Marion or Sarah, according to 'Everyday Gaelic' by Morag MacNeill. Jane is Sìne.


DaibhidhR

I suppose she should know!


LauraInnis

I'd presume she's a bit of an expert, honestly! ;)


WeHaveAPiperDown

Oooh right. I got them mixed up. :)


LauraInnis

Just wanted to mention that I love your user name. :)


WeHaveAPiperDown

Aw, thanks, lol! Courtesy of 'So I Married An Ax Murderer', haha! :D


LauraInnis

You're welcome, and yes - one of my favourite movies! :D


WeHaveAPiperDown

I saw it recently and loved it. :)


Siarl6

There's a Hebridean lullaby called 'Gur Milis Mòrag' (Mòrag is sweet). Check out Kathleen MacInnes' rendition!

https://youtu.be/0g4U_GC1eJQ

P.S. My father's grandmother was Mòrag Nic Leòid of Harris!


DaibhidhR

If anyone is wondering, that is very old grammar. Is milis Mòrag would be 'Mòrag is sweet'. The gu at the beginning means 'that' (relative) as in '[she said] that Mòrag is sweet' or something, but I cannot figure out what it is doing at the beginning of the sentence. Perhaps someone is thinking 'that Mòrag is sweet'?

Edit: I found the words, with translation, here

It must be that the singer is thinking 'that Mòrag is sweet'. He is is also thinking that she would be much sweeter if Tormod were 'cold under the turf'. How charming..


Nic-l

Can we use this construction with other nouns and pronouns? For example, is 'Cò iadsan?' correct? And what about something like 'Cò Iain?'?


DaibhidhR

Yes. It is a good question as it is often not explained what is going on. Worse, you see contradictory explanations. But all we need to know is that this one word is disappears in questions and negatives (and other situations that use the question form that you will learn about later). So all your examples are correct, and we also have

An tusa? Is it you?
Cha mhise It's not me.
Nach Seòras? Isn't it George?

D


Nic-l

Mòran Taing, a Dhaibhidh! This was a question that came up as I was writing dialogue for a comic. Thank you for answering it, now I hope to get it out by Là Naomh Anndra (not that it has anything to do with Naomh Anndra).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.