1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha caraid math."

"Tha caraid math."

Translation:A friend is good.

December 4, 2019

13 Comments


CaroleIngl

I wrote 'A good friend'. Is this incorrect?


tj4234

technically. The tha makes this a sentence.

A good friend would just be caraid math. The tha means "is" in this instance.


CaroleIngl

Thanks - I just got it wrong again :-)!


Keira_Dear_15

The sentence directly translated means "is a freind good" which when corrected for english grammar means a friend is good. So you were very close, though not quite spot on.


Keira_Dear_15

And yes I spelled friend wrong


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

No problem, whats a misspelling hear and they're between freinds


Wendy164238

What's the difference between math and mhath?


SelkiePage

Are they masculine/feminine?


Cyndi408482

I wrote The friend is good. How do I differentiate between A and The?


EveAeternam

A friend is just "Caraid" The friend is "A caraid" Basically flip em', 'a' means 'the'


JM221b

Would "tha charaid mhath" be ok as well? They didn't count it as wrong.


Conor697532

How would on say, "This is my good friend"? In this sentence, obviously, good has a different meaning.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.