1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is Anna and a chicken."

"This is Anna and a chicken."

Translation:Seo Anna agus cearc.

December 4, 2019

7 Comments


The_Cur

Why is it cearc instead of cat? EDIT: Turns out I didn't read the question, it clearly says chicken and not cat


tj4234

because cearc means chicken and cat means cat


The_Cur

Yep, that’s right, I thought it said cat


DaibhidhR

We all make mistakes on this course. Not all of us admit it. Did you know that if you delete your comment all the responses will disappear too. Just a thought!


kevin671867

Ive seen ISEAN elsewhere as chicken. Any differebnce? When to use each?


EilidhMo

Isean is a chick so could be used to talk about a baby chicken but you would more likely use cearc to talk about an adult


katie453015

While a chicken is alive and kicking it is an 'isean'. While a 'cearc' is alive and kicking it is a 'hen'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.