1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The gods do not ask us."

"The gods do not ask us."

Translation:Dei nos non rogant.

December 4, 2019

15 Comments


LuBesky

In sooth, the gods ask us not, but unbendingly hurl peacocks, heedless of both human and pavonine prayers.


raplopez

Is "Dei non nos rogant?" acceptable?


ThomasArias95

Had the same question. In spanish you can say "Los dioses no nos ruegan" and that's perfectly acceptable.


noxnoxnox

Adverbs generally directly proceed what they modify, so if you want to negate rogant, it's nōn rogant ("they do not ask"). Compare with nōn nōs rogant, sed vōs ("they ask not us but you").


VerbumCaroFactum

I seem to recall other instances with non where the word order is not so particular.


DavidColli125630

Isn't the first person plural of "gods", di? And the dative and ablative plural, dis?


noxnoxnox

Isn't the [nominative] plural of "gods", di? And the dative and ablative plural, dis?

The forms deī / diī / and deīs / diīs / dīs are found, respectively.


Emmanuel246587

why nobis is not accepted ?


Lemma1789

Nobis would be the dative, and 'us' translates to the accusative case, if I'm not mistaken.


Steve83777

Shouldn't this be dative as an indirect object? Accusative would be what they are asking, no? Like "Dei quaestiones nobis non rogant", ?.


noxnoxnox

Immō, latīnē loquentēs aliquem aliquid rogāmus. Cāsū accusatīvō bīs utimur. "Deī nōs rogāta nōn rogant."


Theo639847

When you ask someone, is that in Latin like in Russian always in the accusative instead of in dative like in so many languages?


Niklas7777

They did once, but that resulted in the fall of Troy. :/


INalsGio

Dei nos non interrogant should be accepted too

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.