1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ventus iratus per villam per…

"Ventus iratus per villam perflat."

Translation:The angry wind blows through the villa.

December 4, 2019

14 Comments


Macjory

At times it seems that 'per' (through) is implied by the verb 'perflat,' and at other times, the preposition 'per' (through) must be added. Can someone explain when it is implied, and when it must be added?


citraman

I agree. I'd like to see an explanation as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin will often repeat the preposition that gets tacked onto the verb, especially if something is being emphasized. A better translation would be "The angry wind blows throughout the villa." It's not just a little cross-breeze. The wind is getting everywhere.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35390414?comment_id=35744262


citraman

thanks Rae, that is good to know


SianWillia828764

Surely villa has been acceptably translated as 'house' in previous lessons?


DavidDKleiner

Indeed it has, and "the angry wind blows through the house" is accepted.


LanaMack2

No, it's not - has just been rejected (31/1/2020)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It just accepted "the angry wind blows through the house" from me. You probably had another error somewhere that you didn't catch.


Noahgamerrr

Since when does a wind have feelings?


[deactivated user]

    Trust me, wind has feelings......


Larry_Porter

    Because "per" in Latin is an intensifying prefix, the sentence should be translated as "The angry wind blows throughOUT the house." Compare "perterreo", meaning "to scare the hell out of."


Macjory

    Thanks! 'Perterreo' => my new favorite word!


CrowCuss

    Tried "throughout the villa" and still not accepted. 02/29


MarkK140481

    The wind blows angrily through the house.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.