1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Slàinte a charaid."

"Slàinte a charaid."

Translation:Cheers, friend.

December 4, 2019

9 Comments


bally.baji

And remember, when you put the 'a' in front of it, it's spelled charaid, but otherwise it's caraid.


Francesconian

This is fascinating! I know that in Irish Gaelic 'cara' is the for friend. Here in Brazil we also use 'cara' for friend, it doesn't matter the gender. Portuguese is related to the Celtic Languages too. There are theories that say the Celts had been to Brazil before the Portuguese.


Coiseam

i mean, Celtic languages and Portuguese are both Indo-European languages, but that's about the extent of it. Portuguese is a romanse language. The Celtic or proto-Celtic languages spoken in Iberia probably influenced early Portuguese to some extent, but they are not particularly close cousins.


Francesconian

Indeed. Portuguese is a Romance language because the Roman Empire dominated everything, however, the ancient Galicians' dialects gave Portuguese many words and characteristics. A very important one is that Latin languages answer questions with a yes or no, whereas Portuguese can also answer them by using the same verb: Ex.: Jantaste? (Did you have dinner?) - Jantei (Yes, I did)/ Não jantei (No, I didn't.) just like in Gàidhlig, Gaeilge and other Celtic languages. If you see the genealogy of languages, Portuguese has a connection with the Celtic languages, especially with the Goidelic ones. Moreover, according to some experts, other characteristics such as the sound of S, the nasalisations, the loss of some letters, the lenitions and attenuations, the differences in pronunciation for the same letter are all Celtic heritage in Portuguese, not to mention the cultural ones. And we cannot forget Portuguese is called "the last flower of Lazio" and is the most distant language from Latin after French.


Coiseam

Wouldn't "my friend" be the more natural english form of the sentence?


Ollie-Benson

Maybe, but "my friend" would be "mo charaid" I believe. "a" here is just showing to who you're speaking to, so it wouldn't be "my".


Swan50586

Whered the random 'a' come from?


Coiseam

it's the vocative particle, that tells you that the sentence is in the vocative case (ie, you're addressing someone).

you don't use it when the name you address begins with a vowel, but otherwise a +lenition for addresses.


sad_quails

Is charaid somehow related to semitic languages? In Hebrew friends is chaverim, and some other languages are similar. Just a fluke?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.