1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Forte agricolae in agro sunt…

"Forte agricolae in agro sunt."

Translation:By chance, the farmers are in the field.

December 4, 2019

12 Comments


OzXDkf

Well... It seems to me that "agricolae in agro esse solent", aren't they?


Greg38424

Is "by chance" the same as "maybe," which it didn't accept, or is there some difference in meaning?


ThomasClarke9

I think it might be meant more in terms of "It just so happens". Forte would indicate luck, rather than just a possibility.


frodetb

A surprise, to be sure


iAndrewDuo

But a welcome one


zU60uNOa

Very bad sound !


DermotMcInerney

I agree. It sounded like "urbe" not "forte".


Maria557296

It is true!


IvSantxo

There's no way she says "forte". I didn't catch what she's actually saying.


EdwinAttar

The first word seems to sound like urbe...not forte.


RoScoYo

Would the answer not also be "By chance are the farmers in the field."?


VineetKuma902519

"Forte" doesn't mean "perhaps" here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.