1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte agus madainn mhath."

"Fàilte agus madainn mhath."

Translation:Welcome and good morning.

December 4, 2019

10 Comments


KenzeeBowles

What is the significance of the added "h" in "math"?


IzzyClara90

Is it me or "mhath" is pronounced "vath" ? Thanks :) I have a lot of trouble with understanding how to pronounce syllables so far!


SheTuti

So do I hear it. For now, I'm also struggeling with the pronounciation of what I read. I hope I will get used to it soon.


PatriciaJH

Yes, mh is a v sound, and th is h -- or often silent. So mhath is vah or va. See the below link; all the surprises are the two letter consonant combos, and the "slender" consonants, that is, consonants with i or e next to them. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Scottish_Gaelic_pronunciation#Consonants


SheTuti

This is very helpful, thank you!


Cyndi408482

is hmath pronounced m vah?


Jody421786

Look, something is wrong in the aspect the typing space for my answers are hidden from my view. Could we fix that please?


Jody421786

I could not see what I was typing as the answer box disappears when I go to answer.


CaillaighSue

This womans voice is cho àlainn! I wish we had a way to tell them such.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.