1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is the blood."

"That is the blood."

Translation:Sin an fhuil.

December 4, 2019

13 Comments


JanineVonl

How about "Tha sin an fhuil"?


JanMcLaughlin1

I believe "sin" already means "that is" so you don't need "tha", and "seo" means "this is" so again don't need "tha"


LyndaParks1

In a previous question I put seo, without the "tha" infront of it and was marked incorrect!!


ScottThoms170514

I keep stumbling on this one whenever I come back to practice. I get that 'sin' can mean 'this is' but not why 'tha sin' is wrong - I would have thought it is just a more explicit version.

Google translate (not a good authoritative source, I know) translates both 'sin..' and 'tha sin...' to be the same.

Should I report next time it bites me?


GreumachTo

Maybe even: «'s e sin an fhuil» ?


Dubnowalos

"Another correct solution: Sin an fhùil." Really? Is there a dialect in which the vowel is long? I've certainly never seen it in writing.


tha-seo-taghta

Looks like an error.


joannejoanne12

It is one :( we can't do anything about it at the moment though.


ADB552019

It looks as if it has been corrected now :-)


Cherie851571

Why is it "an" instead of "am?" I thought "am" was used in front of words beginning with "f."


TayWhite07

Feminine words beginning with an ''f'' are lenited therefore ''an'' is the article used because it flows better in speech. ''an fhuil'', ''an fhiacaill'', etc. The trick is to become accustomed to the patterns of the gender of words


JohnPMChappell

It would be, if it were an 'f' sound, however 'fh' is silent (except when it isn't, then it's basically the same as 'th' :P ), so it's 'an fh...'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.