1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ignis pontem non rapide deleā€¦

"Ignis pontem non rapide delet."

Translation:The fire does not destroy the bridge rapidly.

December 4, 2019

18 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

There must be something very wrong with the audio recording. It sounds like "ignis contem nondra ide delet". :(


RtLKv6dm

I cannot believe it. Who is speaking there? It is awful!!! Please change that person immediately.


dsgulturk

What about "Ignis pontem rapide non delet"?


A_Seeker007

Please make the changes and corrections.

After so many complaints and feefback nothing is done till date i.e 1 June 2020.

In many excersies the pronunciation and voice of speaker is not clear.

We hear one thing and the given answer is something else !!!

Feedback is given so that you get to know the flaws and can improve on it and make the app a better version.

But I doubt whether this comments are read or not???

If answer is yes then we must see the changes ASAP!!!


sundoll

Very heavy accent?


AlexDaubri

I guess Roma has always been a cosmopolitan city xd


BrendaniusFruust

So, "The fire does not rapidly destroy the bridge" is wrong??


poly.de

How would "The fire destroys the bridge not rapidly" be written in Latin?


Nnullness

"The fire did not quickly destroy the bridge" not correct?


SyedMoheel

So there's still time for Marcus to save the bridge?


DonaldYTKA

No, Marcus goes to California with Corinna attending Stephanus and Livia's wedding.


chrisalbert123

What is so wrong with the fire slowly destroys the bridge?


Moopish

Speed is not a binary fast and slow. Saying something is 'not fast' does not mean it is slow.


DonaldYTKA

Because "not rapidly" doesn't necessarily mean "slowly". It may be in between.


ElNacho31

why "the fire does not destroy rapidly the bridge" is wrong, only for the order at the end??

And I think is the same fire of the "psittacus ebrius " of the other sentence...!!!


EdwinAttar

Are ignis and ignes pronounced in the same way? I guessed it was ignis because the verb is clearly pronounced as delet - otherwise I would have thought that the speaker was saying ignes !!!


tech439538

My answer is right but still it shows wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.