1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e à Èirinn."

"Tha e à Èirinn."

Translation:He is from Ireland.

December 4, 2019

7 Comments


rhi112

The audio here is awful.


dka16

Old mans speed is not understandable, especially 'Èirinn' sounds like 'eilich'


TroyLatta

I thought it was Ìle.


CaroleChap7

I thought they were trying to say Eilidh, and couldn't understand why it was e and not i. Poor audio.


TroyLatta

This speaker is too quiet.


Charlie--R

I put "he is Irish" and it was marked incorrect - is there a different way to say that?


Aurora641059

The correct translation is, "He is from Ireland", because à is used.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.