1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "She is understanding."

"She is understanding."

Translation:Tha i a' tuigsinn.

December 4, 2019

3 Comments


Alison920660

Presumably this means, "She understands", but does it also mean "understanding" as in an adjective to describe her personality?


tj4234

not in this form. In this form it's a verb.

I'm probably spelling this wrong but I would probably say "tha i lèirsinneach" for personality.

lèirsinn is another word that means understanding. You could probably also say tuigseach for what you are meaning.


tha-seo-taghta

Yes, "she understands" is a better translation imo. Gaelic has no non-progressive present verbs other than "be", so the simple present tense in English of any other verb is always progressive in Gaelic.

"Tuigseach" would be "understanding" as an adjective.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.