1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Calum agus tunnag."

"Seo Calum agus tunnag."

Translation:This is Calum and a duck.

December 4, 2019

13 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Did anyone else get an image of her showing photos to the police?

No, just me then.


LionHeartedYay

Oh yes, let me introduce You to my friend. Oh it looks like there is a strange creature near him. Is it a bird of some kind? Ah! It's a duck! Anyways, back to introductions. This is Calum and a duck.

I know the point is learning sentence structure, but this is kind of a weird sentence. I got it wrong because I couldn't imagine that that's what they were saying.


MorayHamil

Sounded much more like Cailean but that's wrong.


teuchy5

That's what it sounded like to me too


JouBA51

Why not These are Calum and a duck?


ChrisBuck4

Because each is singular. Another example could be this is Calum and Anna; these are their parents. You would say 'these are' for the parents, as it is a plural noun.


tj4234

because piseag means kitten


Marleyrose358

I accidently put a before and please fortive me


Ashmath.

Seo Calum agus Howard an tunnag... ?


Nathaniel717

Why is Calum with a duck?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.