1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You want to tell an ancient …

"You want to tell an ancient story."

Translation:Tu fabulam antiquam narrare vis.

December 4, 2019

13 Comments


Vero_n

"Tu vis narrare fabulam antiquam" should be accepted as well.


Cillakan

Why can't you just say "fabulam antiquam narrare vis."?


Cillakan

I redid this lesson today and it accepted this answer. I feel like as an Australian, I tend to want to omit the pronouns if it's implied by the conjugation of the verb.


Cyril300603

Do australians really tend to omit pronouns? Could you give an example


YvettePaulusz

IMHO, I don't think they do. I've lived in Australia for decades - since childhood - and I think I would have noticed.


TheLandingEagle

Once there was a travelling salesman...


mahdaeng

Is there any difference between "vultis" and "vis"? Are they completely interchangeable?


Moopish

They are not interchangeable. Duolingo will allow them to be interchangeable when the context does not specify if 'you' is singular or plural.

vis is singular, used when 'you' is one person.

vultis is plural, used when 'you' is multiple people.


mahdaeng

Thank you! Exactly the kind of answer I was looking for!


Moopish

I am glad it helped! Gratias tibi ago!


Sarai636202

Is the order of the words so important?


Mr.Leovy

I used a tiki place construction for this and Duo rejected it. I"m wondering if anyone has any thoughts on that.


Moopish

A tiki place construction?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.