1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A hundred thousand welcomes …

"A hundred thousand welcomes friend, and cheers!"

Translation:Ceud mìle fàilte a charaid, agus slàinte!

December 4, 2019

25 Comments


SpennyLoaf

Is 'ceud mìle fàilte' very common in casual conversation?


tha-seo-taghta

You might say it, though it's really dialling it up to 11 on the welcome scale. It's definitely something you'd say if you were speaking to an assembled crowd at an event.


Agatha631151

I notice it mostly on Celtic Kitsch like doorknockers and welcome mats. But when my Sunday school teacher announced the birth of her granddaughter I included a :Ceud Mile Failte Abigail" in my congrats.


CogDat123

What is the diference between chraid and caraid


KateVinee

"A charaid" is the vocative form of "caraid"--it's the form you use when you are actually speaking directly to someone. So if you were talking about your friend ("I said hello to a friend") you would use "caraid", but if you were addressing your friend directly ("Hello, friend!") you'd use "a charaid".


Ramsay391606

Okay. If the structure is typically V/S/O, why is the whole "and cheers" at the tail end of the sentence?


wx.1b73c227d57f9

it's a seperate clause


Rebekah417138

In this instance, why does welcomes/fàilte not have a plural form?


DaibhidhR

Because both of these, as in other languages, are past participles. These do not change in English or Gaelic. In some languages, such as French, participles do change so we have bienvenu(e)(s) according to gender and number.


SanSan794588

Why does "friend" 's translation is once "caraid" and another one "charaid"?


Agatha631151

How do i type an acceptable accent?


FiferWD

If you are using a cell phone, you should be able to press and hold on a letter, a for example, and see choices. Just slude to the one you want and release. Voila, à


DaibhidhR

If you are offered some accents but not the one you want, change the language of the keyboard to the language you need or another one that has the same accents. Most English-language keyboards have the ones needed for Irish, Gaelic, French and Spanish, but if you are using a non-English keyboard, or you need a ŵ in Welsh, a ß in German or a ð in Icelandic you may be stuck.


jenarator

Is "Ceud míle fàilte agus slàinte, a charaid" completely incorrect? Or was it just counted wrong because I didn't translate exactly the order of the original English? So, like, is the statement that I wrote generally grammatically acceptable?


ChristaSte13

This prompt to translate was already done for me.


DaibhidhR

Yes there are bugs in the system that the mods can do nothing about. The correct response is to file a bug report at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new but as we know from experience that they won't do anything, the only advice is to stop using the app, which has far more bugs, and more serious ones, than the website, which works pretty well even on a phone.


PatriciaJH

A house is not built in a week, my friend! It takes time to fix bugs, test the fix, and propagate the fixes! And sometimes the hardest part is finding someone to assign to do it, much like finding a plumber to fix a little leak. In any case, I think this one must be fixed by now, as I haven't seen it recently. And certainly reporting them on the link you gave, or via the little "report a problem" flag -> "Something else went wrong" is the correct thing to do.


Seumas825617

Why is there a letter 'a' before chariad? In the examples on here sometimes there is a letter a before brother, sister, friend etc, and sometimes not... Can anyone advise me on this rule that i am bot understanding


DaibhidhR

The short answer is that you put a before someone's name or title when you address them, but only if they start with a consonant.


IainMacKen3

Ceud mìle failtè said noone ever


DaibhidhR

It's really an Irish expression. Even then I don't think it is a normal way to greet a friend. More something you write over the door to a pub. Note the spelling.

Céad míle fáilte (Irish)
Ceud mìle fàilte (Gaelic)


Ryan207489

What is the "a" before charaid used for? I wish the feedback gave more grammar and syntax help.


DaibhidhR

I have answered this twice on this page already, once brief and simple, the other going through lots of similar words.

As for the desire for feedback, yes it would be really great if there were some system for putting in feedback apart from reading these discussions. It would be wonderful if you could hover your mouse over any word in the sentence and it could explain what is going on. But no one has done any development to the Duolingo system since it was first invented, so what we have is basically a very good first attempt.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.