1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò agus tapadh leat a bhal…

"Halò agus tapadh leat a bhalaich."

Translation:Hello and thank you, boy.

December 5, 2019

11 Comments


robhines

Why is boy spelled balaich instead of balach in this case?


tj4234

It's because of the vocative case. As well as the a + lenition (the word given to the h added at the start of the word there), masculine nouns get an i at their ending. This is called slendarisation as i and e are slender vowels in Gaelic (A O U are called broad vowels).


James614376

Your comments are a real help. Thanks


Kicki0827

Why is it vocative? And how do I find it?


[deactivated user]

    Wikipedia sais that the vocative case is used for a noun that identifies a person being adressed.


Sonja382342

    Why is it tapadh leat instead of tapadh leibh?


James614376

    Tapadh leat (singular/familiar); tapadh leibh (plural/formal). Good question.


ArcherWilde

    What is the difference between boy And brother


putmanjl

    Brother is bhrathair as opposed to boy balach (bhalaich as explained above by tj4232)


RobertWayn40922

    I keep making mistakes with leat versus leibh. There must be a rule or do I just have to memorize each situation?


ColeRichar11

    It's based on formality. Generally for anyone older than you, of a higher authority, or strangers you should use ''leibh,'' whereas familiar people or those younger than you would be ''leat.'' Since they say boy the person is probably younger than the speaker so "leat" is more appropriate.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.