1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like to run."

"You like to run."

Translation:Currere tibi placet.

December 5, 2019

5 Comments


QuesoMuffin

Wouldn't this normally have some use to the gerundive/gerund (I always forget which is which)? ex. Currendum tibi placet.


noxnoxnox

I've never seen that usage. Can you cite an example?


QuesoMuffin

So I was trying to find an example and I found that in this sentence an infinitive is appropriate. I looked at Wikipedia on Gerund. Gerunds are verbal nouns and I think they are sometimes translated as "to run" or something... but I can't find a similar example to the one I made.


noxnoxnox

Right. In Latin, the gerund fills the role of a verbal noun for cases other than the nominative. The infinitive is always used when a nominative is called for, and also in the accusative, except after a preposition, in which case the gerund is also used:

  • Currere tibi placet — you like running
  • Ars currendī — the art of running
  • Ad currendum nātus es — you were born for running

QuesoMuffin

Thanks! :) That makes sense.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started