1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Salted gannet and potato."

"Salted gannet and potato."

Translation:Guga agus buntàta.

December 5, 2019

6 Comments


vic3685

So what is salted gannet?


FionnaidhP

Gannet is a bird which us salted


Jessica613169

So why not salann guga agus bunata?


DaibhidhR

Two reasons. One is that it is always salted before consumption, so you don't need to say it is salted. The other is that salann means 'salt', not 'salted' and adjectives go after nouns. Guga means 'young gannet' Salted guga would be guga saillte.


Losef117

Help me , duolingo bird kidnapped my girlfriend


FionnaidhP

There wasn't the right answer to choose from here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.