1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oh dear, this is my husband."

"Oh dear, this is my husband."

Translation:Obh obh, seo an duine agam.

December 5, 2019

19 Comments


BugTheDestroyer

Has some misfortune befallen him?


daniel_bohrer

Or the next sentence is "It's not what it looks like! I swear!"


Ollie-Benson

Why is it "an duine"? Would "Seo duine agam" be correct? Could you also say "Tha seo duine agam"?


nicdhaibhidh

duine = a man, so "seo duine agam" would be "this is A husband of mine/at me", as if the speaker had more than one; therefore, assuming that the person only has one, is has to be "this is THE husband of mine/at me". Not sure about your second question, though - I'm tending to equate seo and sin with voici and voilà respectively, i.e. including the verb, as it were. (I think you've also done French??)


Stravaiger64

I think you basically always use the article in this phrase, you'd probably say "seo an càr agam" even if you had three. (I'm not a native speaker though, I may be wrong.)


Snail980172

Why not 'mo duine'? Wouldnt this be an inalienable possession and would follow the same rules as other family members?


tj4234

you can use mo dhuine yes


Stravaiger64

According to this page http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Possessives_and_syllabic_structure_or_Ar_n-Athair_a_tha_air_n%C3%A8amh "duine" is alienable and you don't say "mo dhuine" (although you do say "mo bhean" and "mo chèile", not "a' bhean / an cèile agam").


ArmasUkkoM

"an duine aig" is the common form of this structure? (an duine agad / an duine aige / aice) ? Could this also be expressed with "bean": an bhean agam / agad / aige / aice?


Stravaiger64

Yes, but because "bean" is feminine it gets lenited, "a' bhean agam &c".


JohnPMChappell

Although, actually you say "mo bhean" not "a' bhean agam".


GreumachTo

It's interesting how a husband is viewed as an alienable possession (an ... aig) and a wife or child is inalienable (mo).


JouBA51

the second òbh sholud not have a capital letter


SleepyLass

I don't understand when to use tha with seo and sin. In this one you're not allowed to use tha but in a different one to say that is tasty you have to use it.


SarahBayley

Mt understanding is that seo/sin are used alone when you're presenting something, not describing it. (There might be notes on this but I'm on mobile.)


Mark765596

When does òbh òbh have accents and when does it not?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.