1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جَدَّتَك رانْيا مَلِكة يا سا…

"جَدَّتَك رانْيا مَلِكة يا سام."

Translation:Your grandmother Rania is a queen, Sam.

December 5, 2019

16 Comments


Moti443718

A Jordanian queen of course :-)


KatieC993112

Is it an Arabic expression, to call someone a queen, or is it as strange in Arabic as in English?


KatieC993112

Please will an Arab speaker answer my question whether calling someone a queen is an everyday compliment in Arabic? Please?


Mana_Aryandoost

Unfortunately I have no information about its use in Arabic, but in Persian (wich shares lots of common words with Arabic, like the word " ملکه" here) it doesn’t sound wierd. Somehow it implies the grace and dignity of a woman. Metaphorically it means your grandmother is like a queen.


Rohan190387

2nd this! Some more context is needed with a lot of these phrases...


Mana_Aryandoost

Unfortunately I have no information about its use in Arabic, but in Persian (wich shares lots of common words with Arabic, like the word " ملکه" here) it doesn’t sound wierd. Somehow it implies the grace and dignity of a woman. Metaphorically it means your grandmother is like a queen.


AnnE385418

Your grandmother is queen Rania, Sam should be permitted as well


Astrakire

I agree to this. This was my answer.


Thomas916468

I answered this correctly but it counted as incorrect eventhough i had each word in the right place.


FaroukZeino

Please report it in the next time :)


YakubuMuha

Pls. what is the different between "زوجتك" باالتاء مفتوحة" والتاء مكسورة؟


ShaikhSher

Who is living in a demise


shasherazi

You're heir to the throne Sam

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.