1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I can sit in the chair."

"I can sit in the chair."

Translation:In sella sedere possum.

December 5, 2019

6 Comments


eddiedugga

Is there any particular reason "Sedere in sella possum" might be marked "incorrect" (it seems ok to me), or should it be flagged as an error?


PeterScham1

I can understand the Latin sentence and how it translates into the English and vice versa. I'm wondering though if anyone else thinks this should be "in + accusative" for "onto the chair". For some reason "posse + sedere" implies motion to me. You wouldn't say "I can sit in the chair" if you are already sitting there, so I would think it would necessitate motion to fulfill this assertion.


David_JTM

Yes, but not necessarily to my mind. It could be 'can sit in' in the sense of an action (I can sit down in...) or in the sense of a state of being (I can be seated in...) distinguished in Latin by the case.


Pentezylea

I've thought that maybe Marcus is a baby who is able to sit in the chair by himself


raplopez

WHEN YOU GENERATE ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS, PLEASE FIRST INCLUDE IN ALL THE "TRANSLATE TO LATIN" PROBLEMS: SVO word order. That way (because AdjSVAdjO is the natural order in English, e.g. Iratus Marcus lavat stultum canem) you can assume that if you input the natural SVO with correct answer you will always be correct.


bossmeggan

This seems like a cool rule, but I don't get it

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.