1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Andrew and Isabel…

"Thank you, Andrew and Isabel."

Translation:Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Iseabail.

December 5, 2019

14 Comments


Savina549491

I dont understand when to use "leat" and when to use "leibh." I thought "leibh" was for more formal situations and relationships (ex: when talking to grandfather or professor), but it's used here when speaking to Andrew and Isabel...


jdmcowan

Officially "leibh" is plural, but for more formal circumstances (like when speaking to a gradfather or a professor) you can treat a singular person as plural.

This used to happen in English too. We used to use "thou" when speaking to one person and "you" when speaking to multiple people. It became good usage to use the plural "you" to speak to a single person as a formal usage (like in Gaelic). Eventually, people just started to use the formal "you" for everyone and we lost the singular "thou" and now we use "you" for everyone singular or plural, formal or informal. But Gaelic still has the tradition of using the plural "you" to speak to a single person in a formal register.


SheilaMacI8

where does it explain/teach these things? How are we supposed to know?


jdmcowan

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. Duolingo is testing a new pattern where instead of a light bulb, there is a large button that says "Tips", so some people might see that instead.


JohnstonMR

Thanks for this. I use both phone/ipad and laptop, but I wasn't aware you could access those from the laptop.


SheilaMacI8

I do the course on my laptop - never on a mobile. However, clicking on the skill only produces the key symbol, no light bulb. Just now I'm seeing the 'tips' button, I will try it. I doubt if I would have expected 'tips' to include grammar, though.


Hearthglow

I typed "Iseabel" and it said that I had a typo (true), bu then said that "Isabel" was correct. Minor point...


Agatha631151

Gaelic seems to be a language with standardized spelling of names! I know a Kelli and a Kelly and a Kellie.


brian980121

Leat or leibh? Also I spelled Iseabail > Iseabel in the last question and it corrected it to Iseabal. But now its correcting it to Iseabail with an 'i' ...?


jdmcowan

"Leat" is to one person and "leibh" is to multiple people (or a more respectful/formal way to speak to one person, like your boss or your grandfather).


Marianabraziil

Writer wrong "names" don't correct be "ERROR" Is only a name


Conor697532

Why no -a- before these names? Is it only because they start with vowels, which obviates its usage? Would it be -Tapadh leat, a Calum-?


Mark765596

when is it ok to use is instead of agus?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.