1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam am facal "IRN B…

"Is toil leam am facal "IRN BRU"."

Translation:I like the word "IRN BRU".

December 5, 2019

19 Comments


AlistairCameron

What's Gaelic for "nit picking" but aren't there two words in Irn .... Bru?


sousquark

It can be considered as one word but DL forgot the hyphen.


sousquark

Gu cinnteach an e "IRN-BRU" a th’ ann ?. Tha tàthan ann.


DaibhidhR

There's a lot of argument about how many words in IRN BRU. But the one thing you can't do is write am facal "IRN BRU". If it is IRN BRU then it is two words.


CatherineN146284

Doesn't accept your answer as correct if you put in quotation marks...


sousquark

DL can be picky about quotation marks.
"" and ““ are OK but “” are not - they are all quotation marks generated by different keys from different keyboard layouts. I think general UK layout uses the same key for opening and closing quotation marks but some layouts have separate opening and closing quotation marks which might look similar in certain fonts but which have different keycodes.


Morag_Kerr

I put in the quotation marks and it took it. I don't know why. Bog-standard British English keyboard.

I also think Irn Bru is two words. I never saw it hyphenated.


Morag_Kerr

Well, that's weird. I never saw it written like that out in the wild, and I used to live a couple of miles from one of their factories.


DaibhidhR

You never noticed it like that. After a lot of discussion I have discovered where the problem is. On bottles and cans they always substitute the hyphen with some graphic or other (which changes over time). So you don't realise it is a hyphen. Look carefully at a bottle or see the images in this link.

But I challenge you to find it with nothing between the two words.


Jennifer914888

I missed them out and got pulled up for the typo


Mirokha

Just thought that it should have been pronounced as /irən/ not /airən/ :)


DaibhidhR

It has been drunk by Gaelic speakers since before most people could read Gaelic, so its spelling does not affect its pronunciation. It is just pronounced as it is in English. It is not normal to change the pronunciation of English words unless it is something that is difficult for a Gael to say, such as modern which becomes modren.


Mirokha

It's just mhìorbhaileach! ))


Lyn478255

Nope, It's a brand name and TWO words. No hyphen.


sousquark

OK, if the manufacturer's own web-site doesn't convince people, here are links to the UK Government Trade Mark site:

https://trademarks.ipo.gov.uk/ipo-tmcase/page/Results/1/UK00000649974

https://trademarks.ipo.gov.uk/ipo-tmcase/page/Results/1/UK00002416037


DaibhidhR

sousquark has posted a link to Barr's website each time someone says it is two words. Barr clearly shows it is one word with a hyphen. So it is one word. Their brand name is usually shown on products and advertising with one of various graphics between the two parts of the word that are clearly meant to represent the hyphen even if it is not obvious.

IRN-BRU packaging

IRN-BRU 1901 bottle


eilis65

IRN BRU featuring in a lesson about Family?? what gives, duo?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.