1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Deixa ela saber."

"Deixa ela saber."

Translation:Let her know.

June 30, 2014

16 Comments


eusoumeurei

Let her know. => Deixe-a saber.


sharkbbb

Too many options here. Which ones are correct?

Affirmative Imperative:

  1. (Tu) deixa-a saber = Tu a deixa saber = Let her know
  2. (Você) deixe-a saber = Você a deixe saber = Let her know
  3. (Tu) deixa ela saber = Let her know
  4. (Você) deixe ela saber = Let her know

Present Indicative:

  1. (Você) deixa-a saber = Você a deixa saber = You let her know
  2. (Ele/ela) deixa-a saber = Ele/ela a deixa saber = He/she lets her know
  3. (Você) deixa ela saber = You let her know
  4. (Ele/ela) deixa ela saber = He/she lets her know

haklander

Shouldn't it be: Deixe-lhe saber? I have a lot of trouble understanding -lhe, -a, etcetera... And deixe, isn't that supposed to be the imperative form instead of deixa?


antlane

Deixa ela saber is popular portuguese; Deixe-a saber is cult language.


..BATMAN..
  • Pronome oblíquo átono só exerce função de sujeito quando o verbo for causativo (mandar, deixar, fazer) ou sensitivo (ver, ouvir, sentir) seguido de outro verbo no infinitivo ou gerúndio.
  • Pronome pessoal do caso reto sempre exerce função de sujeito.

BatemanBR

Por que "know" e não "knows"?


antlane

Porque know aqui é infinitivo


vsandl

Thought deixar meant "allow", but "Let her know" really means "tell her".


RitaBombita

I wrote "Deixa ela saber". It was marked incorrect and the answer was given as "Deixa ela saber"!!! This is not going to end well!


antlane

You and duo write spoken language.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started