1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil am fìon agad?"

"A bheil am fìon agad?"

Translation:Do you have the wine?

December 5, 2019

6 Comments


PaulClemen19

The audio sounds so much like A bheil am fìon againn. Struggled to tell it was agad.


CatrionaNicDhana

I didn't hear "agad" either. Or "againn". It just sounded like "a" after "fìon". I got confused and thought we were starting in on new plurals or genitives.


nicdhaibhidh

Agreed, this was very clipped - I guessed wrong. :(


David117830

"Have you got the wine" is marked wrong.


amr63

Did you report it as "should be accepted". I got caught with that too. It's hard for the volunteers to think of every possibility, and I think the system doesn't (yet) recognise the uses of "got" meaning "have/had". They'll sort it some time if folk keep reporting. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.