"Three pigs."

Translation:Trì mucan.

December 5, 2019

10 Comments


DeakyDoo

Does the plural form start from three?


tj4234

yes. aon mhuc, dà mhuc, trì mucan, ceithir mucan, coig mucan, etc


CatrionaMc124893

Ahhhhh. That makes more sense now. Thank you!!


shwmae

It's amazing how similar this is to Welsh: tri mochyn.


Mariesflying.

Yes, but I'm having to remember the object goes plural at 'tri', when it stays singular in Welsh after any number.


shwmae

Yeah, that was something I had to get used to too! Interesting, isn't it?


teuchy5

Not three little pigs? :-)


Cyndi408482

Shouldn't there be an h as in mhucan because of lenition?


CaillaighSue

Thats what i was wondering as well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.