"How is she?"

Translation:Ciamar a tha i?

December 5, 2019

6 Comments


Debbie925545

Why is 'tha' in the middle of the sentence, not at the beginning?


2GreyCats

Because the question word Ciamar...? comes first, just like it does in English: “How is she?”


Cyndi408482

Is ciamar always followed by a ?


Cyndi408482

Is Ciamar always followed by a?


JohanaSchw

It looks like two consecutive vowels at the end of the statement are ok.


2GreyCats

In speech, there’s a glottal stop preceding i or e after tha...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.