"Las quise menos que a ella."

Translation:I loved them less than her.

5 years ago

40 Comments


skyfish
skyfish

Does this mean "I loved them less than she loved them" or "I loved them less than I loved her"? Or is it ambiguous in Spanish as well as in English?

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I think the "a" makes her a direct object so it is "than I loved her". Without the "a" she would be a subject pronoun and doing the loving :).

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

So, would "Las quise menos que ella" without the "a" mean "I loved them less than she did"?

5 months ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

In English, you can say "less than she" to get at the other meaning, but since that is so infrequently done, "less than her" becomes ambiguous.

In Spanish, it says "a ella", so ella is definitely the object.

4 years ago

territech
territech

In English is is grammatically correct to say "I wanted them less than she" and it sounds quite natural when we say "I wanted them less than she did." I don't know why we think the pronoun should change from subject to object, just because the verb is considered to be understood. But I agree, so many people say use the objective pronoun that it has become accepted as an exception to the grammar rule.

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

Skyfish, the latter

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

Well it isn't ambiguous in precise English. "less than she" does mean 'less then she loved them" and 'less than her" means my love for her is greater. There some in these comments sections who feel that anything that 'a lot of people say' is OK. Maybe so, but it isn't proper English usage, and because it's sloppy, it can be ambiguous where good English would not be {Sorry for the rent}

6 months ago

skepticalways

RobertKinzie, You are right -- but I'm sure you meant "rant"! ;-)

6 months ago

Light10c

Duo should at least accept both.

6 months ago

psolarek

I'm now learning to use poor English to hold onto the hearts.

5 years ago

psolarek

I'm WRONG! Yes, the "a" tells us that the feminine pronoun is an object, and therefore, "her" is correct.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

But it is still something one would avoid saying in english in order to avoid confusion. For clarity, I am sure most english natives would actually say ´I loved them more than I loved her`.

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I agree that it's confusing but I hear a lot of people say it in the US at least. Often you can tell from the context what they mean, but sometimes you have to ask for clarification or you have embarrassing misunderstandings.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Nice job catching yourself! XD

4 years ago

Barbara_Moon

I so agree! yuk.

4 years ago

percyflage

This meant to me that: "I loved these other people less than I loved her". To convert to decent English "I loved her more than them"

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

This makes sense to me, because there would be no personal a if she loved them as well, correct?

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Yeah I was wondering the same thing but I'll go with the grammatically correct interpretation because it's the only thing that really distinguishes them.

5 years ago

mwburton500

The correct translation cannot be "I love them better than her." English grammar would demand the traslation be "I loved them better than she." The word "did" is implied at the end of the sentence. DuoLingo marks this translation as a mistake.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The entire verb phrase is implied. "I loved them better than she loved them."

"did" is a stand-in for a verb phrase, like a pronoun for actions.

4 years ago

WheelerCarol

You're asking for bad English! "Her" is wrong; "she" is right and I want my heart back.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

No. "she" would be wrong, because she is not loving, she is being loved, therefore the word is "her", the object.

4 years ago

JimLindsay

I translated this as "I wanted them less than she did." Is that wrong?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes, that is wrong. The Spanish sentence is not saying that she wanted anything, the sentence is saying that she was not loved as much. "a ella" cannot be a subject.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

That's what I did as well and don't think it's wrong

4 years ago

martijn839862

I guess "quise" comes from the verb quiere?

1 year ago

percyflage
1 year ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Is 'i loved her less than YOU' la quise menos que TI'?

5 years ago

learnTACO32

I dont understand the "A"before ella. As i understand it, LAS is the Direct Object Pronoun and "A ella/el/ellas/etc..." is used to reinforce the Direct Object pronoun in cases of ambiguity. I see in the above sentence that the reinforced "A ELLA" doesnt match the LAS. Ive seen other sentences such as, "El es mas bajo que ella." "He is shorter than her. As you see there is no A before ella in the height comparison of the 2 people in my sample sentence. . To sum up, Why the A and what does it mean? Thanks.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The 'a' is telling you that ella is an object = her and not a subject = she. It therefore doesn't get translated.

5 years ago

dave-0

I translated "Las quise.." as "I loved y'all..." Duolingo has accepted "y'all" pretty consistantly in the past as an acceptable for of the second person plural. Is there something else that I am missing that makes this translate to only "I love them" rather than "I loved y'all"? Thanks y'all!

5 years ago

irenegpetrillo

Should be the nominative case as she is understood to be the subject of I loved them less than she loved them

4 years ago

DukeDoon
DukeDoonPlus

Isn't "I loved them except for her" also correct?

4 years ago

Cyna5

I loved/wanted them less than she (not her).

3 years ago

Spanish424676

"her" should be "she". If you continued the sentence "I loved them less than she loved them.

7 months ago

territech
territech

I translated this as "I wanted them less than I wanted her" and it was accepted. I had previously translated it as "I wanted them less than she did" which was not accepted. This makes it clear that the "a ella" here indeed indicates that "ella" is the object of the verb quise. Perhaps neither language is ambiguous when precise grammar is used. However, most Americans make such statements ambiguous by using the object pronoun even when it is the subject - e.g., by saying "I loved them less than her" when they mean "I loved them less than she."

There are rose bushes in my family's yard, and caring for them consumes a lot of time. I wanted to remove them, but my sister promised to take care of them if I left them there. I loved them less than she.

My husband is allergic to cats, so when I agreed to marry him, I gave away my cats. I loved them less than him.

Now I wonder - how would the Spanish say, I loved them less than she?

6 months ago

RebeccaBan13

I agree with RobertKinzie

2 months ago

pipersecretp3

Amar is to love! Querer is to want or to desire. Wrong!

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Querer is also love.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Love for people and animals not objects.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.