1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "No, you do not live in my ci…

"No, you do not live in my city, Seth."

Translation:لا، لا تَسْكُن في مَدينَتي يا سيث.

December 5, 2019

10 Comments


Bettina775834

Seth is a man. Shouldn't it be jeskun?


Yusuf802646

Correct that تسكن would be feminine 3rd person, but it is also masculine 2nd person. Here you are talking to Seth directly so you are using the 2nd person.


omarahmad853472

لا انت لا تسكن في مدينتي يا سيث


MoSanad7

It goes both ways in Arabic. As you can write down the subject pronoun or just drop, as it can be understood from the verb's conjugation.


Aaliyah_i786

Shouldn't the word after no be "anta"?


LeilaKhalid

the pronoun is not necessary because the verb conjugation already includes it. same with romance languages


KatieC993112

That doesn't apply to French, which I think counts as a Romance language.


-Zakaria-

'Taskun' already means 'you live', while askun means I live.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.